Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

battery for cisco 2501

Posted on 2004-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a Cisco 2501 that will not retain the config in the NVRAM.   I have made sure that i am copying it properly to the NVRAM.  When I shut the router down and power back up the configuration is gone.  Is there a battery or something I can check?

thanks,

jon
0
Comment
Question by:stewartje
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 12099124
When it comes back up, not the config register setting 0x2101 or something like that.
Next, see if there is a difference between "show run" and "sho start"
The router may just be set to ignore the nvram when it boots up.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MarkDozier
MarkDozier earned 1000 total points
ID: 12101239
it is Ox2102 for normal boot
and you need to use the show version command to see that. It is listed at the bottom on the output for sh ver.
If it is not 2102 then you need to use the config-reg to change it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewartje
ID: 12107103
ok i will check this out.

jon
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewartje
ID: 12149995
both answers were correct.  i changed the config reg and it works like it should now.

thanks

jon
0