Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to delete a SQL Server instance ?

Posted on 2004-09-19
2
Medium Priority
?
3,913 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-19
Hi

I want to delete an instance of the Server.
To remove the storage disk space.

How to go about.

Thanks & Rgds
Heng
0
Comment
Question by:heng03
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AaronAbend
ID: 12098503
The whole instance or just a database?

If it is the whole instance, you really have to deinstall SQL Server (what would you be saving?). If it is just a database, go into Enterprise Manager, click the database in question, and right mouse, then select Delete. Are you sure?

If this is not an answer to your question, provide some details or ask some questions.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
nigelrivett earned 300 total points
ID: 12098546
Run the setup again and it wil give an option to remove the instance.
0