Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows XP VPN

Posted on 2004-09-19
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hey all, i am trying to set up a vpn between my workgroup network at home, and a friends computer at his house. From looking around i created an incoming connection for the vpn and forwarded what i read was port 1723tcp to my computer through the router. during the connection setup i created a user account and chose that to be a vpn login account. When my friend goes to connect, it gives an "error 733 Check the protocols on this computer" error(not sure of the exact text, but those are the main words). Does anyone know what else i need to set up? Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:Scott L
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 750 total points
ID: 12099225
For your VPN to work, you need a server setup running RRAS to make the connection and provide authentication.  The user must be in the Administrator's group.  Yes, port 1723 is correct, (PPTP) and usually routers just need the IP address of the RRAS server to direct the VPN connection request to.  Just about any machine can act as a client, but you need the server to run RRAS.

If you just want them to be able to connect to a box, you could open up port 3389 and enable remote desktop.

Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Scott L
ID: 12099631
thanks..so does windows xp pro come with this rras server component or do i have to get a server OS or a third party app?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Scott L
ID: 12099635
oh..and i tried the connection myself  and it gives a "tcp/ip CP error 733 a connection to the remote computer could not be completed. you may need to adjust protocols on this computer"
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18
ID: 12100904
XP comes with the VPN client and setup is very easy.  It also comes with Remote Desktop that can be used, for lack of a better term, in the Client or Server mode.

For a true VPN solution, you will need a server, like Windows 2000 or 2003 to provide the Server piece.  One other alternative is to have a Firewall or Router that will do the VPN.  I use some Symantec VPN/Firewall devices at work to connect different sites.  They do a Gateway to Gateway VPN between themselves.  I also run a Windows 2003 RRAS (VPN) Server.

Steve
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloopeth
ID: 12101674
tbh it sounds like you did everything right in the 1st place. just make sure all the settings from the connection ont he remote pc match those on the host.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Scott L
ID: 12296528
hey..sorrya bout leaving it for so long...with what you said..i started on what i think was the right track but got distracted by another project...and got confused! thanks though
0