Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Domino Server Troubleshooting Resources

Posted on 2004-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi All

I've got a technical interview coming up with a medium sized systems integration firm.

And notes seems to be getting me interviews in my city.

The technical services manager seemed more interested in sever troubleshooting, than the general admin stuff.  I'm looking for real world links on this particularly tips and tricks with unstable servers R5 & 6.  I think it's mainly on windows platform.  And of course an overall troubleshooting process to narrow down the problem.


I've got myself the notes 6 CLP exam cram for a few pointers.  

I've also trawled through the 'Ask Ben' archives and read over

Calling Support with a Domino server crash and associated links.

There is a redbook on problem determination with Notes on the AS400 but I assumed not much of that would be relevant.  Anything similar for the windows environment?

One immediate question: how do you change the server document to collect a full nsd with a crashed server?

Much TIA Gurus
0
Comment
Question by:ausadmin
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 600 total points
ID: 12098695
NSD when registered as the default debugger for notes (done during installation autmatically).. it collects most of the relevant information .. there is nothing to be done on your side. If you are interested you can check the available options by running nsd help options (nsd /?)

For further info...http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&uid=swg27003599
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&uid=swg21105664

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:ausadmin
ID: 12098852
Thx tremendously Hemanth

That gives me somewhere to start.

Anyone got any magazine article links or whatever that show these tools being applied to analyse crashes.  I'm assuming that direct Lotus product support costs heaps and the clients are likely to want us to sort most things out for them.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:RanjeetRain
RanjeetRain earned 600 total points
ID: 12100660
This article (http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&uid=swg27003396) proviodes an Overview of NSD Analysis on UNIX and S/390 platforms. The document has annotations about OS specific details. You should be able to distinguish which parts will apply on Windows.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 800 total points
ID: 12137573
So, only troubelshooting on crashing servers?  The first culprits to look for are:

1) Out of memory

2) Out of disk space

3) Corrupt files (use fixup and compact).  Directory is most common here, but it can be log, any system file, or even a user file.

4) Once in a a while a corrupted unroutable mail document

5) Runaway processes -- try to match what was running at the crash over several crashes.  The NSD output can help here, as can the log.  Watch out particularly for nutty agents and API add-ins.

6) Undersized server
0
 

Author Comment

by:ausadmin
ID: 12138571
Thanks Guys

Did alright

Knew the server troubleshooting stuff

Other Qs I got asked were about hub/spoke config and how to setup the resource reservation  database

0