Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Could Not Detect Tape Drive

Posted on 2004-09-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,347 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I recently upgraded to SBS 2003 from W2K Server.  I previously used ArcServe for system backups, with an ARCHIVE Python tape drive in a Dell PowerEdge system.  I uninstalled ArcServer, wishing to use the SBS 2003 backup instead.  Now when I run the backup wizard, SBS says it "Could not detect a tape drive."

When looking in device manager, the tape drive appears to work normally, is enabled, and has an updated driver.  Any idea why SBS would not detect this drive?  Is it possible there is something from ArcServer that is still "reserving" the drive?
0
Comment
Question by:breich241
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12098974
I can't speak for Arcserve, but Veritas Backup Exec can install its own driver over the windoze driver. Try reinstalling the original windoze or Seagate driver for it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Axe007
ID: 12099659
Had similar problem.

After updating tape drive driver, Windows Backup worked normally.

So go to ARCHIVE Python website and look for an updated driver for Windows Server 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:breich241
ID: 12113397
I did as you said (re-installed the driver), bnfortunately this did not work.  It still will not recognize the tape drive.  Maybe I will try to fully REMOVE the drive first, then re-install with the new driver.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 700 total points
ID: 12117400
Check the driver details to be sure that it's a microsoft or seagate driver, and not arcserve.

In Computer Management, Storage, Removable storage, libraries ensure teh "enable drive" checkbox is set.

0
 

Author Comment

by:breich241
ID: 12117892
That was it ... Thank you!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12118628
Great - the drivers or the checkbox? :)

0
 

Expert Comment

by:gizmoadria
ID: 14795932
I will add that you should ensure the rsm service is running.  It is dependent on the rpc locator also.

0