?
Solved

jave .jar files

Posted on 2004-09-19
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
is there a way to un-package a .jar file

if so how and what software do I need


0
Comment
Question by:Orlando15767
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12098688
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Emilda earned 200 total points
ID: 12099066
By default when you download J2SE you will have jar utility under the bin directory. You can use it unpack .jar files.

you can do :  jar -xvf file.jar

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/tooldocs/windows/jar.html
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.3/docs/tooldocs/win32/jar.html
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 12099089
Or any zip tool, eg. WinZip
0