Solved

SATA hard drive

Posted on 2004-09-19
32
7,347 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-27
Hellow I have two servers I am trying to install. Both have the Sata hard drive I believe it is the wd800 or something it is from western digital, and it is 80gb a piece. The first server is a windows 2003 server, and teh secon server is netware 6.5. I need the drivers for the hard drive, I am at this point on both drives. any help out there
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
  • 14
  • 7
  • 5
  • +4
32 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
You need drivers for your sata controller....should be put on floppy.  It may have come with the motherboard for your system or your sata controller.  

what motherboard do you have?  or SATA controller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
Comment Utility
thank you so much for teh response I did get a drivers and utilities disk with the mother board, but no floppy. The hard drive I have is a wd800 it is a 80gb, and teh motherboard is a msi motherboard via km400 + 8237 chipset based and it also says km4m-v any help? thank you so much
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
Comment Utility
when you say sata controller what do you mean. I plug the drive right into the mother board does this mean the controller is on the mother board. it has two connections for the sata drives?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
Comment Utility
Yes, your motherboard has an SATA controller onboard: http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproductdesc.asp?description=13-130-473&DEPA=0
Use the special SATA cables that came with the motherboard; when installing the OS, press F6 when asked if you want to install special drivers, and insert the drivers disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
Comment Utility
thank You. I didi do everything you said, but do not have teh driver floppy. I have the drivers cd, but the windows wants a floppy, and the netware does not seem to have a driver, what do you think?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
see this site....if you have the driver CD handy? this might help you get an idea of where to get the drivers on the cd.
http://www.techimo.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-119626.html


Also drivers for your board's sata/raid is here:
http://www.msi.com.tw/program/support/download/dld/spt_dld_file_record.php?folder=2&kind=1&name=VIA_IDE_Drivers70.zip
other drivers for your board:
http://www.msi.com.tw/program/support/download/dld/spt_dld_detail.php?UID=610&kind=1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
Comment Utility
Hello,
        Since you Connect the SATA Directly to your Motherboard it should most probably be a Intel SATA Controller.

ftp://ftp.us.dell.com/sata/R82876.exe

Hence Download this file on the desktop and double click on it. It should ask for a Floppy. Insert and Proceed with the File Copy done by the Program. The Program Automatically copies all the required files and You can Put the Floppy during the OS installation Screen by Pressing the F6 Key.

Intel(R) 82801FR SATA AHCI Controller is the Selection if you are not using SATA in RAID configuration.

Also Make sure you have the RAID Turned off in the Bios. Lets make sure that the system is not looking for some other Raid Controller after the F6 Screen.

Hope this Helps

-----------------------------------------

Custom Instructions for R82876.exe:

At the beginning of the operating system setup, press F6 to install a third party SCSI or RAID driver.

1. When prompted, select 'S' to Specify Additional Device.

2. When prompted, insert the floppy disk you created in step 2 and press Enter.

3. At this point you should be presented with a selection for one of the following depending on you hardware version and configuration:

- Intel(R) 82801FR SATA RAID Controller
- Intel(R) 82801FR SATA AHCI Controller

4. Highlight the selection that is appropriate for the hardware in your system and press Enter.

5. Press Enter again to continue. Leave the floppy disk in the system until the next reboot as the software will need to be copied from the floppy disk again when setup is copying files.

Cheers
Sinu
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
Comment Utility
i did what you said and I got farther in the install, but when it go to the point of to setup windows now press enter i do ant it says setup did not find a hard disk drives installed in your computer and makes me quit install any help?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
XSINUX earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I was assuming you had an Intel SATA Controller card. Maybe I was wrong. Could you let me know which CERC card it is? Atleast the Model Number for your Motherboard or you System Model Number. I can help you out of this then

Cheers
SInu
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
Comment Utility
Sorry About my previous Comment. Please Ignore it as I thought Your System was MSI. Ok, Now that is a Biostart I guess and I found the Link for the SATA Controller.
http://www.msi.com.tw/program/support/driver/dvr/spt_dvr_list.php?part=1&kind=4&CHIP=4&ID=1

and Find the  VIA PIDE/SATA RAID Drivers & Utility and download the Floppy version. Also If you are not using RAID please turn it off from the Bios. I am asbolutely sure that this will work

Good Luck

Cheers
Sinu

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 
  VIA PIDE/SATA RAID Drivers & Utility
 
 
  Support model  VIA VT8237 based SB chipset motherboard
 
  Description • WHQL Pass for Win2K and XP
• VIA VT8237/VT6420/VT6410 use the same driver version
• New support VIA VT6410 chip
• Driver version: 5.1.2600.310 (Win2K/XP), 2.0.950.310 (Win98/ME)
• Utility Version: 2.21
 
  Date 2004-9-8
 
 Your System OS Win98SE/ME/2000/XP(6972KB)  
 
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
IF those links did not work, again did you check the Motherboard driver CD?  It should have them in the cd and a file to create the disk.  As stated.  I sell these boards at my store.  And I have seen them on the CD....so my link and my advice were correct, IF you have the cd still..

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
Comment Utility
Well I about posted the same thing as XSINUX, only thing I'd like to add is make sure your SATA is enabled in the BIOS or nothings going to work :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
Comment Utility
thank you for all teh help. I am installing 2003 server does this matter, also where do i enabel it in bios. I will try suggested link above and see. Thank you
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Well do you know if the computer sees the Sata drives?  If it says that it can see the sata drive, then they are enabled.  Or if it is searching for sata drives on post / boot up.
If it does not show that it is searching for or seeing the drives then it may be disabled.  If so....you may want to refer to the manual if you have it.  If not, i believe it is either in the integrated devices or maybe the advanced chipset features.  I forget at the moment.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
And of course it will say Sata controller on it in the bios....

and to get into the bios for that board it is DEL when it is going thru the post test.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
Comment Utility
i do see the drive on boot up, I went into teh bios, and do not see anything about sata?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Bios wont show anything on the sata drives.  The bios would only show settings for the SATA Controller itself.  So if you see the drive on bootup, then the sata controllers are on.  Otherwise if they were turned off, you would not see the drive.

So i think it is all about your floppy.  the drivers were incorrect or not the correct one.  

Again, DO YOU HAVE the driver cd?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
The driver CD for/from the motherboard that is.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:OliWarner
Comment Utility
You're not selecting the right driver... when you're in setup, the the list of drivers available try pressing down a few times... sometimes windows hides them at the bottom of the list and doesnt indicate that the list may be longer than the box...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
I just plain think he has the wrong floppy disk drivers...not that they are at the bottom of the list or top or whatever.  I'd suggest recreating the floppy drivers, and again, If you HAVE THE DRIVER DISKS that came with the motherboard.....they should be there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
Comment Utility
I do have the cd, but I do not see the drivers for windows 2003 server, I have tried for 200, and xp. any ideas>?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Hmmm...that could be a problem....did you try the xp/2k drivers?
I noticed there are not Sata drivers at all for 2k3 on MSI's site.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
Comment Utility
It does not matter which Windows you are trying to Install because these Drivers are NON PNP .inf Drivers required to just have your Drivers Detected and copy the files initially during the Windows Setup. All this should hold good even if it has to be WIN2003 Server. Correct me if I am wrong.

Also Make sure that you have the .inf Files of the SATA Drivers in the Floppy. If there is a Separate Folder for the Driver with in the Floppy, Copy all the files from the folder ( whatever files you see ) on to the root of your A:\ Drive which is your FDD (A:\All files) ( No files Folders ) then try.

Hope that Helps

Cheers
Sinu
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
He still may need 2k3 drivers.  I've had to deal with drivers like this on a daily basis....sometimes you need the specific OS version...2k3 I have not messed with much, but do know that on some boards using 2k drivers opposed to xp drivers sometimes doesnt work if you try them on the wrong version of the OS.  

But I agree, they are just INF files and such, but it does matter which OS...otherwise why have 2k drivers?  why have xp drivers?  why 2k3 drivers?  they are their for a reason.  Plus realize that it cost them money to put out these drivers (research and taking space on the CD etc).  They would not disclude or include them if they were or were not necessary.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
Comment Utility
Wakeup  mate, Comming to The Driver Files that You are Referring to ... Probably are PNP Drivers not the DOS versions of .inf What I believe is, if you have the .inf file edited for the different OS, probably you will find the same content. Each file would'nt be more than 150Kb in Size. More over, if you look at the Bulk Setup files ( PNP  Drivers ) they are designed specifically for the OS. Thats what I believe. But I am learning lots a Day, and my Ignorance amuses me. So you are most welcome if you can shed some more light on this topic with a good proof to substantiate the statement.

Cheers
SInu
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
no no...dos mode drivers for sure.  There is a oemsetup file that also points to which directory the drivers are located on the floppy. so maintaining the directory structure is what needs to be done yes.  however the drivers are still specific in the dos mode of the install.  Try it....i have....on occasion, selecting the wrong os drivers have resulted in several things.....on occasion I have selected 2k and not XP when installing XP just for kicks.....and sometimes it works....other times it says no drives found.  Other times it has locked up at that point trying to find the drives hooked up on that particular controller.  However if I install XP and use the XP drivers it has rarely locked up, or said the drives are not there.  So yes it may work.....but it may not as well....you and I both do not know the answer to that....but shoot, if the drivers are there, and they are the right ones....why not use the correct ones specific to the OS?
I mean at the moment he's probably tried almost everything....so ya go ahead and try them whatever drivers you want...see what happens, maybe you'll get lucky....I was just stating that you do need to get specific drivers sometimes....and even sometimes they have drivers for NT.  


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
And it just may be possible that this board will not support windows 2003.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
Comment Utility
I agree with Wakeup that it is very likely it does not support Windows 2003 Server. I had the same case where I ended up having to purchase a new card because the onboard wasn't compatible with 2003 server. (It was even my 1st 2003 build) The XP/2K drivers wouldn't work.   eberhardt2329, Your best bet at this point is to find a new card that is compatible with 2003 and disable the onboard. I did a search for your driver on the HCL for  2003 and didn't find it... U can check here for compatible hardware for 2003 Server. http://www.microsoft.com/windows/catalog/server/default.aspx?subID=22&xslt=categoryProduct&pgn=acb1d593-9364-44da-893e-3393eaec7cbc
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
Hmmm....so what did you do to solve your problem?  It is not clear in the answer you selected...?
Did none of my links help?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
Comment Utility
ya i'm lost since i thought the answer was elsewhere but already posted.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
Comment Utility
totally! hehe....so i am confused....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:c661jmb
Comment Utility
ok, the SATA controller will be treated as a SCSI controller. You will need the files on a floppy disk, also ensure that you have the oemsetup.txt file on the disk.

You need to press F6 as w2k3 is starting up, after a while you will be prompted to choose your storage device, you will need to select 'Add controller', it will then load the driver from the floppy drive. You will also need to select the correct driver from the list that is presented to you.

May I suggest that you attempt the install using Windows XP first, if it all goes well then you know what to do with W2k3. I can not offer you any advice regarding Novell, I am not sure that there are any novell drivers for SATA controllers at the moment. Although to be honest I have not looked.

Remember to treat the SATA controller as a SCSI controller though and you can't go far wrong.

0