Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to establish an automatic VPN connection after login to a domain (Urgent Help)??

Posted on 2004-09-19
7
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Guys,

   I am facing an issue of how to establish a VPN connevtion to a VPN server automatically (without double click the VPN connvetion icon) after user login to the domain.

I have a LAN with a Domain Controller in my office. People want to establish VPN connections to a remote VPN server after they log on to the local Domain Controller of my office.

Currently they used to double click everytime on the VPN icon on their desktop after they logged on to the Domain Controller.

I have been told that I can write a Login Script and attach it to every user registered in the active directory of the domain controller. In fact I don't I don't know where and how can I find that script.

Your help will be highly appreciated

Regards
Bassam
0
Comment
Question by:Bassam72
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Quetzal earned 100 total points
ID: 12098966
If you have the vpn connection set up in network and dial-up connections you can launch the connection automatic using a command that looks like this:

rasdial "connection Name" username password /domain:domain name
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 12098975
If these servers require a constant connection, consider setting up a router-to-router vpn connection that will make the 2 networks appear to be local to one another.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bassam72
ID: 12099710
Ok, but how can I call this command from the server so that when a user logged on to my local domain controller he can establish the connevtion automatically?

what I mean here is what Login Script that I should write in order to call the command "rasdial" ??

In fact I want to include this script in a group policy or in a user profile.

regards
Bassam
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ndy78
ID: 12100373
Here is a way of incorporating this in your logon sequence.

You saved the the logon credentials in the VPN Connection. The name of the VPN connection (on the local machine that should dial out) is VPN.

Connect to your DC, open the sysvol share, doubleclick on your domain name, then open scripts. (ie: \\domsrv\SYSVOL\domain.local\SCRIPTS) Right click somewhere, click New... pick "Text Document".

Put this line in there:
rasdial "VPN"

save the document as logon.bat. Take care that you are able to view file extensions in explorer, othwerwise it will end up beeing its name "logon.bat.txt".

In "Active Directory Users and Computers" double click on the user, go to profile, under logon script enter "logon.bat". Repeat with other uers until done.

That should do it for you.

HTH,
Andy.
0