?
Solved

Cisco 827 CRWS access problem

Posted on 2004-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
832 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am trying to confgure a Cisco 827 DSL modem, however I am having trouble accessing the CRWS page.  When I type in http://10.10.10.1, I receive a logon prompt asking for a username and password.  I have no idea what to put in these boxes, as the default passwords do not appear to work.  Any suggestions, etc... would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:nwcc_seattle
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 12101200
If you can touch the router you can do password recovery by consoling into the router.

here is the p/w recovery procedure

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/474/pswdrec_827.shtml


0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 300 total points
ID: 12105144
Try using "enable" as the username and the enable password

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nwcc_seattle
ID: 12109186
Thanks both for your quick comments.

MarkDozier - I knwo what the passwords are, however I was thinking I could simplify the set-up by using the CRWS instead of hyperterminal, etc...  

lrmoore - I tried both "Enable" and "enable"  neither of which worked.

Bottom line is, I amt rying to get this set-up to work with a Covad DSL line.  I will try doing this via hyper terminal.  If either of you (or anyone else) have a suggestion on how to to that, or how to access the CRWS, I would appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkDozier earned 450 total points
ID: 12110279
Try this trick
CRITICAL STEP -  First do a copy/paste of the config into notepad.
Next earase startup-config
do a reload of the router.
This should give you a blamk router to work with and you should be able to setup eveything with the web access.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nwcc_seattle
ID: 12873729
After talking to Cisco tech support, it appears that CRWS has many many problems with different browsers and environments.  My particular problem was solved using hyper terminal.  Points were split due to both your helpful and prompt suggestions.
0