Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Primary DNS issues

Posted on 2004-09-19
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi all,
I am having a bit of a strange problem. Running a windows 2000 DC. Machines on the network have a primary DNS address pointing to the DC. The secondary DNS address is pointing to the ISP DNS server.
The internet does not work on the PC's unless the ISP DNS is the primary which then causes the XP clients to run slow as the XP machines want the Domain Controller as the primary. I have other networks running the same config and they have no problems.
So far I have tried:
Rebuilding DNS
Setup forwarders
I have the windows 2000 clients going fine as they do not need to have a primary DNS pointing to the DC.
Here is the strange part: The internet does work on the XP clients, but only for about 10 seconds. If you right click on the local area connection and click repair then it works again for about 10 seconds.

I have tried Antivirus. Checked with Adaware but still hve the same problem.

Any advise would be great.

Thanks
Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:virando
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 12098996
On the problem machines, run ipconfig /all to see what the actual DNS servers are.  Personally, I like to set up the DC to forward to the ISP DNS.  Then I set up DHCP to define the DC as the DNS server (router).  Then each machine is set to get both IP and DNS addresses via DHCP.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ndy78 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12100210
Just my 2 cents: Do you have deleted the Root Zone from your DNS Comfiguration (the one with only a "." as name)? If your DC thinks it is a root server it will not forward properly to other DNS Servers.

Andy.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Quetzal
ID: 12100493
Andy has a good point, we should look at your dns config to make sure it's right.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:virando
ID: 12106604
Hi,
Thanks for the help so far. I already have the setup that Quetzal recomends. For some reason the DNS does not forward onto the ISP. I will try what Andy suggests with the "."
Thanks
Daniel
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:virando
ID: 12107310
Great!
It is all going good now. I deleted the "." from DNS and it all started working great.

Thanks for you help Andy and Quetzal
0