Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IBM Netvista Boot Sequence

Posted on 2004-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Trying hard to change the boot sequence for this IBM Netvista. I need to boot from the CD Drive, im trying to install a new OS.
0
Comment
Question by:nakwoshi
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12099198
If there is no option in the BIOS to make the CD drive the first boot device, then you will probably have to use a W98 bootdisk with CDROM support, and run the setup program manualy.

Can we have some more info on the system. ie: model number, BIOS number, motherboard type or anything at all?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 12101455
IBM Netvistas should be bootable from the CDROM if you get into the BIOS.  F1 at boot time should get you in.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12552250
Spilt Callandor and coral47
0