Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Interested in any links of sites which sell digital camcorders at reasonable prices

Posted on 2004-09-19
14
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi Everyone:

       I have a friend who is interested in purchasing a digital camcorder.  If anyone can send me a link or links to reputable and secure online stores which sell digital camcorders, it will be appreciated.  It is my understanding he wants to use the digital camcorder for creating training tapes for teachers.

       Thank you

       George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zvitam earned 1000 total points
ID: 12099294
Go to the following URL:

http://www.pricewatch.com/

Entertainment -> Video ->Camcorders

you can then browse by Brand, type etc.

Good luck,
Zvitam
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Dynamic1
Dynamic1 earned 200 total points
ID: 12099360
Hi george here is the biggest and best IMO http://www.bhphotovideo.com/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 12099363
They are in Manhattan BTW.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 12099502
Hi Everyone:

      Thanks so much for the links.  Incidentally, will the digital camcorders advertised have hookups to the pc?  The reason I ask is because my friend wants to do digital editing of footage taken.

     George
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:zvitam
zvitam earned 1000 total points
ID: 12099769
Most digital camcorder will connect to a PC using IEEE 1394 connection, if your system does not have such a connection, it's relative cheap to get an IEEE1394 Interface card.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Cyber-Dude
Cyber-Dude earned 200 total points
ID: 12100413
Just choose price range and there you have it. As for the connection, zvitam is right and in most cases you will have to purchase such cables along with FW adapters:

The link for camcoders:
http://shopper.cnet.com/2001-6500_9-0.html?tag=sh.glnav
PS
Under that link you may browse for additional accessories to see what else is available...

The link for FW adapters and cables (yah, it comes with propper software)
http://shopper.cnet.com/FireWire_adapter_-_3_ports/4014-3380_9-30116579.html
http://shopper.cnet.com/FireWire_adapter/4014-3380_9-30116957.html

As for the cables:
http://www.astepnet.com/.sc/ms/cat/1095672497824797/9/nc/Firewire%20Cable

Also, you will need a software that will allow you to manage data via this form. You may use Pinnacle Studio and forth to controll the camera (play/ff/rew and forth without touching the camera)...

Hope that helped...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 12101341
I have purchased at B&H Photo and second the recommendation; they are very professional and sell quality products.  I have also bought a digital camera from http://www.buydig.com/shop/home.aspx and can recommend them.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Burbble
ID: 12104263
Ditto on B&H (http://www.bhphotovideo.com), but I would tend to not recommend buydig.com due to a back experience...

-Burbble
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kmorris1186
ID: 12105651
another site to try (i dont like it as much as pricewatch though) is www.pricegrabber.com
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tosh9iii
tosh9iii earned 200 total points
ID: 12117176
Samsung Camcorder and Digital Camera (SC-D5000)
•MiniDV
•2" LCD
•4.1-megapixel   •10x optical zoom
•Digital still mode
•Image stabilization
 
$699

http://www.circuitcity.com/rpsm/context/outlet/catOid/-13181/N/90000001+20012866+20013181/link/ref/bMore//rpem/ccd/specialBrowse.do
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Burbble
Burbble earned 200 total points
ID: 12118581
>> Samsung Camcorder and Digital Camera (SC-D5000)

LOL That is the most hilarious digital video device I've ever seen.


There've been a lot of recommendations on where to buy here, but not really on any specific models. What is your budget or price range?

For less than $1000, a consumer MiniDV Panasonic camcorder would be my choice for amateur video work. Here's a good list of their consumer models:
http://www.camcorderinfo.com/d/Reviews&level_b=Camcorder&level_c=Panasonic&level_d=MiniDV.htm

If you want to go "pro", a Panasonic AG-DVX100A would be my recommendation. That's upwards of $3000, but definitely worth every penny.

Where you looking at anything in particular? Specs/Brands/Whatever? If you have a question about anything like that, please feel free to ask.

-Burbble
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 12129743
Hi Everyone:

        Thanks so much for the wide array of responses on this one.  I checked out the links, but, have not made a final decision on what to buy yet.  It is my understanding all the recording is going to be done at an amateur as opposed to professional level.  

        In addition to the links, I greatly appreciate the experts who gave a run down on the hookups between the digital camcorder and pc.  It is always refreshing to be advised of other hardware and software needs when undertaking any pc project.

       Thanks again for the wonderful help.

       George
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12129881
0