[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PCI Ethernet controller

Posted on 2004-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
15,684 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi, Windows 95 doesn't recognize my network card, and I don't know what kind it is and I don't really feel like opening it again and destroy it (it's old and fragile). Is there any default driver for this?
0
Comment
Question by:Sirkaar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 12102444
Check to see if this free utility will give you more info:

http://www.snapfiles.com/get/everest.html
Everest Home Edition - system information tool

Everest Home Edition (the successor of AIDA32) is a system information and benchmarking tool with full hardware & software information. It comes with a built-in hardware database and physical information for CPU, motherboard, hard disks, optical drives, chipset and much more. The information can be displayed on-screen, printed, or saved as a report in HTML or text format. The built in diagnostics module can help you find potential problems, by higlighting them in the report and also includes links to manufacturers web sites, driver updates and more. An easy to use report wizard allows you to create detailed reports in the format of your choice. The program is extremely well featured and very nicely done.
 
License: Freeware  
Price: Free
Windows:  98/ME/2000/XP
File size: 2710 kb  
Author: Lavalys
Version: 1.10
Last update: May 03, 2004  version history  

 
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sirkaar
ID: 12102731
Thanks, but I already tried that and it only told me that there was a pci slot controller
But I used AIDA32, not Everest (oups, I burned the wrong one on my CD). Does REALLY it makes a difference?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 12103651
It may install OK with whatever standard network card driver is built into Win95
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
NaturalBornCamper earned 200 total points
ID: 12107320
Try the D-Link DFE-530TXS driver (you can find it on driverguide). This driver somehow works on a lot of network cards
0