Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal services / domain controller

Posted on 2004-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
We had a need to put particular users into the "Power users" group of a terminal server in order to run and old legacy windows application successfully.

We have had to subsequently upgrade the terminal server from stand alone to a domain controller because of a terminal server licensing issue.

The "power users" group is no longer available on the terminal server, and the application does not run correctly anymore.

If I put the users into the administors group the application runs successfully however for obvious reasons this is not a desirable solution.

The users have full access to the directory containing the application.

Any ideas please
0
Comment
Question by:MickDoev
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 12112210
What was the terminal serices licensing issue that prompted you to upgrade the TS machine to a DC?  I don't think this is the correct way to go about it..  What OS is this, 2000 or 2k3?  I have a rather large group of 2000 TS machines, and TS licensing runs just on on one of my DCs that is not a TS server...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
birkoff earned 500 total points
ID: 12114611
did you also give the users full control on the registry keys needed by the application. most of the time there are registry keys in HKLM\Software\[your application]

give the users group full permission on those keys. most of the time this works. it's also possible some files in the system32 folder are needed. also give the users the rights permissions on those files as well.

0
 

Author Comment

by:MickDoev
ID: 12118004
Fantastic, giving full access to the registry key fixed the promblem.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:exx1976
ID: 12122517
If you think so, that's fine..  Wait until you get a creative user that has logon local rights to your domain controllers..  I strongly suggest you you fix the root cause (the licensing issue), and not just band-aid it, because you'll be sorry in the long run.
0