Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MQ - LDAP Issue - getting imqbrokerd - javax.naming.ConnectionException error

Posted on 2004-09-19
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am running iPlanet/netscape on Sun Solaris 5.8. When I reboot my server i get continous scrolling messages as follows

Sep 20 01:13:11 stardust imqbrokerd_psw-broker[382]:  ERROR javax.naming.Communi
cationException:edi-portal.cayre.com:389:
Sep 20 01:13:11 stardust com.sun.messaging.jmq.auth.LoginException: javax.naming
.CommunicationException:edi-portal.cayre.com:389


These error messages continously repeat.

FYI
edi-portal.cayre.com - host name

I need an urgent solution as this is my production server.

This message as is in the logs file in /var/imq/instances/psw-broker/log/log.txt

need desperate help.......... thanks for any input you may have

thanks
ND
0
Comment
Question by:nishasb
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 12099747
sounds like an application tries to connect LDAP before it is running
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 12206823
How it relates to
1) UNIX
2) Security
Instead of
1) Programming Basics
2) Marketing Bull****

???
0