[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Uploading Files To The Web Server!

Posted on 2004-09-19
10
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I'm using the uploadbean servlets downloaded from
http://www.javazoom.net/jzservlets/uploadbean/uploadbean.html

In the upload form, I'm able to direct my upload files to the folder that I
wanted by modifying the path in this line :

<jsp:setProperty name="upBean" property="folderstore" value="c:/uploads"/>

I have no problem doing this under Windows environment in my pc (localhost).
With this, all my files will be uploaded to uploads folder in my c:

And I have change my path to

"/home/screen/public_html/uploads" in order to get my files from the upload
form to uploads folder inside public_html. (Linux Hosting Environment)

And then, I also have chmod the uploads folder to 0777. However when I try to run it, it doesn't upload my file into the server. The error command is java.lang.Exception: No such file or directory.

Is there anything else I left out? Any help is appreciated.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:kheefatt
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sompol_kiatkamolchai
ID: 12099656
ummm..

Could you login to unix system and type this command?

$cd /home/screen/public_html/uploads

Does it be able to change to that directory?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kheefatt
ID: 12099707
I need to use telnet but I do not have access to the web server right now. However I'm asking for it access already. Will come back to u straight after I tried it!
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 500 total points
ID: 12100313
Is this the same problem as this: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JSP/Q_21128326.html ?  

I think you're going to have to get in touch with your hosting company, and get the proper path off them...

(and I'd triple check the jsp:setProperty to make sure it is right -- just to be safe) ;-)

Tim
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kheefatt
ID: 12100470
Yes TimYates is the same problem. I've been trying with the path that I got from their support page.

And then tried it out. It didnt work actually but then I know it is because of the permission access problem. I've then chmod the uploads folder to 0777. But then it show me another error which is error command is java.lang.Exception: No such file or directory. I'm now trying on other alternatives like using jspsmart. But anyway, I still hope that this one works because this is the onli upload function that comes with a status bar!

Yeah I'm trying to get in touch with the hosting company. Thanks ya for helping me out!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12100521
> java.lang.Exception: No such file or directory

Are you writing straight into the folder (not inside other nested folders)?

Have you tried putting a trailing slash on the path?

<jsp:setProperty name="upBean" property="folderstore" value="/home/screen/public_html/uploads/"/>
0
 

Author Comment

by:kheefatt
ID: 12497268
I have left this question for a long time. Does anyone has a simple example on file upload? UploadBean doesnt seems to work!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12497303
Did you ever get in touch with the hosting company?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12497336
UploadBean does work, but you need to know the directory it can write into...
0