Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to detect internet explorer scroll movement ?

Posted on 2004-09-19
8
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I need program to detect the scroll up and scroll down
In internet explorer
And if its possible to detect if internet explorer minimized or maximized
Thanx ! :)
0
Comment
Question by:dmxzx27
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abith
ID: 12102087
hi

there may be multiple IE windows opened.  not only that netscape and mozilla can also be used for browsing.  what excatly is your problem.

Regards
Abith .K
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmxzx27
ID: 12110458
:)
i think its hard problem coz i need a program writen in vb6 can monitor only microsoft internet explorer to give me the value of scroll bar when i scroll it up or scroll it down
or a vb form can move up and down with microsoft internete explorer scroll bar.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dmxzx27
ID: 12112698
i really neeeeeeeeeeeeeed help so plz help me :((((((((((((((((((((((((
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dmxzx27
ID: 12120190
hi agian this is an example  for what i need :-
thanx :)
http://dmxmansee.com/ex.bmp
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 12127390
It looks almost like you are trying to grab user/pass info
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:abith
ID: 12131346
hi

why can't you use the webbrowser control to load the form and then so some effects.  the IE windows will have an indiduval hwnd constant and your program will have different.

This is just like interpreting the IE.

regards
Abith
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmxzx27
ID: 12140248
i don't wanna grab the user and pass all what i want is to move my form with microsoft internet explorer scroll bar but there is now way to do that .
:(
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ChenChen earned 750 total points
ID: 12141305

I am fairly sure it can be done by javascript; but I am not a js guru. All I can suggest is to post this question to that section, you might get better response.
0