[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

You are not authorized to view this page

Posted on 2004-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
When connecting a new client to Windows Small Business server, I recieve this message when trying to use the connect computer instruction through explorer. The message states that:
The Web server you are attempting to reach has a list of IP addresses that are not allowed to access the Web site, and the IP address of your browsing computer is on this list.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Please try the following:

Contact the Web site administrator if you believe you should be able to view this directory or page.
HTTP Error 403.6 - Forbidden: IP address of the client has been rejected.
Internet Information Services (IIS)

I have checked IIS Manager and the default, allow all users access is enabled with no exclusions by IP address. I recnetly changed the IP address of the server, could this be an issue?
0
Comment
Question by:jmcvicker
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tztrh earned 750 total points
ID: 12100376
Log in as administrator when adding computer to domain.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sloopeth
ID: 12101506
in the Internet Information Services Snapin go to default 1st website permissions and you will see by default it restricts IP address accees to everything but the server ip address

 change it here ot at the subdirectory of the website you want access to - presumably the clientconnect or somerthing its called

0