Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hard drive capacity

Posted on 2004-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have an assignment to calculate the number of sectors per track and the total number of cylinders based on the specification of WD Caviar SE200 disk drive.Assume that the buffer to disk rate  = transfer rate.

What I did is by using the formula,

#of sector per track = #of bytes / track  divides by # of bytes per sectors

and I got 1497.4 sectors/track.

Later I found out that actually the specification says that the sectors per track is actually 63. The difference are way too huge. Is there something wrong with my calculation?
0
Comment
Question by:icysmarty
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Sajen Jose earned 375 total points
ID: 12100720
Hi,

I think the reason is because of the limitation of the BIOS during the age old days of HDD history, that it is designed to see 63 sectors..

More Info
http://www.pcguide.com/ref/hdd/geom/geomLogical-c.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:icysmarty
ID: 12103500
I have read this. Just feel like why they are doing this.
The result that I got is logical sector instead of physical?
So, that 63 has nothing to do with the logical sector?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12105296
All modern drives have 63 sectors per track, and 512 bytes per sector.
http://www.win.tue.nl/~aeb/linux/hdtypes/hdtypes-4.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:icysmarty
ID: 12106643
All right, after all it is just the nature of a hard drive.
0