Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

View field in table Oracle 8i

Posted on 2004-09-20
8
Medium Priority
?
927 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi...
I want to view field list in file of Orable 8i db. How?
Also, how can I view field/file content by page?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Kerbeross
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sujit_kumar
ID: 12100397
I presume you want to see the information regarding all the coulmns of table in your schema. You can do that by,

SELECT * FROM USER_TAB_COLUMNS;

  I have no idea of viewing field/file contents. Are you taking about Database files like that of Access?


Regards...
Sujit
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kerbeross
ID: 12101042
I run the command "SELECT * FROM USER_TAB_COLUMNS;" but what I found was it view a very long list of table schema. I just want to view a row so that I can know what field is in it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 12101106
then try to filter out using LIKE oper



SELECT * FROM USER_TAB_COLUMNS where column_name like '%string%' ; --replace the string with the one you really want to see...
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Kerbeross
ID: 12101164
actually I don't know what's the column name. my purpose here is to see the column name, only then display the data inside.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Bigfam5 earned 375 total points
ID: 12101214
Do you know what the table_name is

DESC table_name

0
 

Author Comment

by:Kerbeross
ID: 12102173
But what about my second question?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sujit_kumar
ID: 12733575
use, set pause on
0