Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrating systems into a new domain

Posted on 2004-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I'm migrating several computers into a new 2003 domain.  They were part of a previous domain at a different office.  On the new server I've created new user accounts and computer accounts.  How do I go about adding these computers to the new network?  I'm assuming I just need to go in as an Admin and change the computer name and domain and reboot.  Then just simply log on with one of the new user accts.  Is a new local profile created for that user at that point?  

Are there any pitfalls or potential problems in doing this? I guess I'm worried I'll lose data from the previous local user accts that were on the computer in the old domain. Similarly, I'll also lose the ability to logon locally to the accounts from the previous domain.

I know this stuff is really simple, but I don't want to screw something up.

Thanks!
Scot
0
Comment
Question by:sdginsberg
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:adamdrayer
adamdrayer earned 800 total points
ID: 12100819
What Operating System are the clients?  Normally, you would join the domain from the client.  Login to the local computer as the administrator and go into the system properties (Control Panel -> System).  You shold be able to pick Workgroup or Domain on the network identification tab.  Select Domain and specify the name.  It will prompt you for a username and password that has domain admin rights.  This is so it can create a computer account on the Domain Controller for you.  This is the preferred way of having a computer join a domain.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 1200 total points
ID: 12101866
For every windows 2000 and xp delete the computer accounts, they'll be created in the join process. You only need to create computer accounts for windows 9x.
You have to join computers to the new domain, if windows 2000 or xp. If windows 9x just modify the domain name in the network properties.

One computer cannot be part of two domain, all accounts on the old domain will be shown as unknown.
You'll have new user profiles, but the old ones will be on the disk, and can be "recovered" if needed. After user loging on with the username and password, the new profile will be created. Now log it off and logon as administrator. Go to Control Panel, System and copy the old profile over the new one. The old profile will be shown as unknown. You must clearly identify the user profile, because you'll have profiles for any other user from the old domain who ever logged on this computer, including old domain administrator account.
0