Solved

nest XPath query in SQL Query

Posted on 2004-09-20
9
159 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
is it possible to store an xml file in a db field
then when you want to query that xml file

you send in an XPath statement within a SQL Query to get at the stuff in the file.


-------------------


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MrKevorkian
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vidnan123
ID: 12100008
This link should be helpful to you.

http://www.xml.com/pub/a/2001/06/20/databases.html?page=3
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vidnan123
ID: 12100047
Also, have a look at this link. The features provided by the next version of SQL server (YUKON) for XML would definitely support your requirement.

http://www.developer.com/db/article.php/3294151
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 12108740
>>is it possible to store an xml file in a db field <<
Yes.

>>then when you want to query that xml file
you send in an XPath statement within a SQL Query to get at the stuff in the file.<<
You can do this with T-SQL alone, providing the Xml document is less than 8000 bytes.


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MrKevorkian
ID: 12110762
acperkins  thanks for your comments

say i had a simple xml file like so:

----------------------------------
<Books>
<Book>
<Title>American Tabloid</Title>
<Author>James Ellroy</Author>
</Book>
<Book>
<Title>Lady of the lake</Title>
<Author>Raymond Chandler</Author>
</Book>
</Books>
----------------------------------

and i entered it as a string into a SQL field.

How then could i query it with TSQL  (my xml will always be smaller than 8k bytes)

for instance if i wanted to get a list of titles stored

thanks


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MrKevorkian
ID: 12110826
ps.  is storing the entire file in a text field the best way to do it?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 300 total points
ID: 12112621
>>How then could i query it with TSQL<<
Difficult to know exactly without more details.  However, assuming that the table has a primary key of type integer (ID) than the something like (untested):

Create Procedure usp_Get_Books
                     @ID integer

As

Declare @XmlColumn varchar(8000),
      @iDoc integer

SET NOCOUNT ON

Select @XmlColumn = XmlColumn from Table1 Where ID = @ID

Exec sp_xml_preparedocument @iDoc OUTPUT, @XmlDocument

Select      RequestName,
      @UserName = UserName
From      OpenXML(@iDoc, 'Books/Book', 2) With (
            Title varchar(50) 'Title',
            Author varchar(50) 'Author')

EXEC sp_xml_removedocument @iDoc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MrKevorkian
ID: 12123191
hi acperkins

thanks 4 the code.
got an error

on the line
--**************************
Select     RequestName,
     @UserName = UserName
From     OpenXML(@iDoc, 'Books/Book', 2) With (
          Title varchar(50) 'Title',
          Author varchar(50) 'Author')

--**************************
it was:

"A SELECT statement that assigns a value to a variable must not be combined with data-retrieval operations."

any ideas?

thanks

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MrKevorkian
ID: 12123208
no need 2 worry about that i have just got it 2 work.

back shortly
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 12124600
Sorry about that I copied and pasted some code I had and forgot to edit it, it should have been:
Declare @XmlColumn varchar(8000),
     @iDoc integer

SET NOCOUNT ON

Select @XmlColumn = XmlColumn from Table1 Where ID = @ID

Exec sp_xml_preparedocument @iDoc OUTPUT, @XmlDocument

Select     Title,
              Author
From     OpenXML(@iDoc, 'Books/Book', 2) With (
          Title varchar(50) 'Title',
          Author varchar(50) 'Author')

EXEC sp_xml_removedocument @iDoc
0