Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Progress Bar

Posted on 2004-09-20
3
Medium Priority
?
4,881 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,
        When I submit a page to JSP server , due to backend SQL query processing , it takes time of abt 3-4 minutes to show the result or response on the web page . I would like to add some progress bar like reporting in that front end unil all the backend processing over and to display the results.

Can anyone please suggest me some standard way of implementing the above requirement .

I have thought of splitting the backend process to 'n' queries and calling them one by one in the same page after succesful execution of each by redirecting the same page for next queries executions until all are executed. I will store the results in temp table every time and show the results after all queries completed.

(or) Is there any way of writing a component which will be written to pole and find the percentage  of work completed .

Please suggest some best practise to achieve this.

Regards,
Nagarajan S
0
Comment
Question by:pamboo
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 500 total points
ID: 12100309
http://www.onjava.com/pub/a/onjava/2003/06/11/jsp_progressbars.html

Though I just tend to use an animated gif of a progress bar with the words "please wait" ;-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KarcOrigin
ID: 12100499
This is just an idea:
When you click on the button which execute the update process, open an popup window displaying the message something like "Please wait server is processing the data..." when the server process is over unload this popup window and display the page which you want to display. As far as displaying the progress bar is concern it would never be 100% precise that could show the backend processing status. In this case you can show some sort of animated progress bar that goes from 0 to 100% and again start from 0 if your process is still executing.

Thx
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pamboo
ID: 12131708
I got the same link thru Google search . Seems a very good technique and it helped me more . Thanks a lot .

Regards,
Nagarajan S
0