Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Re installing Mandrake 10

Posted on 2004-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have soooooo stuffed up Mandrake 10 on my second HD.
Can I re install  over the old one or do I have to uninstall it first.
And what would be the best way to go about it..
Will I need to re format each partion.I  would like to start with a clean os again.
0
Comment
Question by:Windows_ME_is_a_dog
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12100549
what did you Stuffed up on current mandrake?
for new instalation you can use the same filesystem what you have now.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 12106906
You can install over the top of the first version. When you get to the partitioning stage of the install, choose your existing partitions to install mandrake on and make sure each partition has a tick next to "format"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Windows_ME_is_a_dog
ID: 12106925
I,m locked out of administration so I can't change thing.
I'm locked into doing every thing througt root, won't let me change Can't Install new programs, Programs that i download like Firefox , thunderbird etc keep telling me that I don't have enough privilages to access ..I've done sometihing but not sure what it was. so was thinking that my best bet would be  to start  with a clean OS.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Luxana earned 500 total points
ID: 12107051
I,m locked out of administration ? you mean that you forgot root password? in this case you need just recover root passwrod there is no point to reinstall something.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Windows_ME_is_a_dog
ID: 12107459
Wasn't aware that  you could recover your password, As I am new to linux after being with XP for sooo long,
Thanks luxana.
0