Solved

notepad problems

Posted on 2004-09-20
9
852 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i am using windows Xp pro Sp1 and i have a problem where i cant open my notepad file.However i only can access existing notepad file by open a new notepad and drag the existing one to the new notepad to see the content.I can save,edit and delete all notepad file but just cant open it only.Please help.TQ
0
Comment
Question by:kennykoid
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rickardc
Comment Utility
Do you get any error message?
What is the icon(picture)* of the file you want to open?

* = should be a notepad

Chris
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dartho
Comment Utility
Are you attempting to open your "notepad" file (which I assume is a text file with an extension of txt) by double clicking the file, or by opening notepad, and then clicking on the File, Open menu ?

If it is by the file menu, buggered if I know...

If it is by double clicking, then your file associations seem to have become a bit messed up.  I would have thought a dialog would have appeared telling you what the problem was though.

Can you open a text file by the,file open menu ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rickardc
Comment Utility
Hence why I asked about the icon,
as dartho said the file associations may not be correct.

Go to My Computer > Tools > Folder Options > 3rd tab "File types"

press the letter "t" and "x" (relativley quickly) on your keyboard, this will find "TXT"

Click "Change" and see what the recomended application is.

hope this helps!
Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennykoid
Comment Utility
Thanks for the fast reply,
dartho,Yes i am double click an exisiting file ,let say it is testing.txt.When i double click,It seen that no respon.check in process task list.It appear notepad.exe just a second and it gone from the process list.But if i start a new notepad file,then go to open and choose testing.txt and it works!

Rickardc,
Following your instruction.I have see that my txt file is not attachted at any file.When i click "restore" It show the descrition as text file.However,same thing where i cant open the file.But i have noticed one thing,the "open with" show "NOTEPAD" which is in capital letter and the icon is an unknown file.So i  point back to C:\windows/notepad.exe.Any how this does not help as well.Anyway when i do a search on my PC i notice that there is 2 notepad.exe i have in my PC.One is my default notepad.exe which is in C:\windows,while another one i guess is my VS.NET which is store inside  D:\..\WIn2003SvrTookKit\I386\SYSTEM32 which is "NOTEPAD.EXE " in capital.

So anyone who can give me some advise?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rickardc
Comment Utility
Ok try this.

Right click on the file you want to open.
You should see the option "Open with", point to it > "Choose Program"
By brousing find the notepad application. and make sure the "always use this to open this file" ( or to that effect ) box is checked.

Remember to restart your computer after this.

Hope this helps!!!!!!
Chris
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wileya
Comment Utility
you might have to hold the space bar down when you right
click the *.txt file to see the "open with" command
but check the box that says 'always open with'
then notepad should always try to ope the *.txt files first
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
you can have bad system files, so run SFC from a dos box
You can be infected, su run these :

Spybot :       http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
      adaware :  http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
      http://housecall.trendmicro.com/                       online scan for trojans
      http://www.ravantivirus.com/scan/
      STINGER   http://www.chip.de/downloads/c_downloads_11105456.html      
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sevie earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Plan 1:
There was few month ago a trojan that destroys the Notepad.exe
Read this article: http://www.pchell.com/virus/qaz.shtml
or if  it's not your case can be the other one
Plan 2:
Go to C:\windows\system32 and see if tere is file called  NoTpad.exe if so delete it, delete also existing Notepad.exe if found in c:\windows and c:\windows\system32. Then download the Notepad.exe from somewhere (or i can send it to ur e-mail) and put it in c:\windows\system32
Restore manualy the shortcut target
0
 

Author Comment

by:kennykoid
Comment Utility
Yes sevie,i guess is the virus.But somehow i notice that my notepad.exe chg to notpad.exe.I have download from some where and replace it.Now it works!.Thanks a lot.
0