Solved

Deploying a webservice from JBuilder X

Posted on 2004-09-20
18
435 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I want to access a web service from a Java application developed with JBuilder X. I'm using IIS 5.0 as a webserver and hadn't been able to achieve it. It seems like I need some aditional package or something to be able to deploy webservices, but it seems to me extrange considering how easy it is to use them in Visual Studio .NET. ¿Can anyone help me out?

Fernando
0
Comment
Question by:fpuente
  • 10
  • 7
18 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dualsoul
ID: 12100281
hm...the question is?

JBuilderX uses Apache Axis  to deploy web-services, so don't forget it to package with your webapp.

Or are you asking how to access Web-service with Vs.NET?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fpuente
ID: 12100307
The web service I try to deply has been developed with VS.NET although it should be transparent to me. The thing is I want to develop an app built with JBuilder X that can deploy this webservice. Does anyone have a sample code or any idea of what I need to add to my project? If it is Apache Axis... Can I use it without Apache or should I install the whole Apache web server just to access a web service?  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dualsoul
ID: 12100657
if your Web srvice has been deployed with .NET (i mean actual code was written in C# or any) - you can't deploy it on Java platform. How do you imagine it?

You can deploy it on IIS, JBuilerX can't help you here.
0
More Than Just A Video Library

Train for your certification. Learn the latest DevOps tools. Grow your skillset to do better work.

At Linux Academy, we release new training modules every week so you'll always be up to date on the latest tech.

 

Author Comment

by:fpuente
ID: 12100754
Isn't it suppose that web service allow cross-platform communication?
If so, then why can't I use a webservice in Jbuilder just because it has been developed in .NET platform?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fpuente
ID: 12100774
In fact, I', actually doing it with a hand-made class which makes the request to the web service and return the XML result. But I'm looking for something more transparent and reliable.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dualsoul
ID: 12101085
hm...it seems i lost  subject of question.

Let me summarize:

1. You have some webservice implemented in .NET (any CLR comliant language) right?
2. You want to deploy it under Java container?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dualsoul
ID: 12101090
or do you want to accees WebService deployed under IIS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fpuente
ID: 12101463
1. You have some webservice implemented in .NET (any CLR comliant language) right?
RIGHT
2. You want to deploy it under Java container?
RIGHT
3. or do you want to accees WebService deployed under IIS?
IIS is used on the server that runs the webservice.
The application must be in JBuilder (because it is already implemented) and should access the webservice from any remote computer, no matter if it has IIS running on it or Apache or any other thing...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dualsoul
ID: 12101628
>IIS is used on the server that runs the webservice.

ahh...that's is. I thought you want deploy .net assembly under Axis :)
so you only need a client?

just point Axis to target WSDL file and it wil generate all stubs for WebServive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fpuente
ID: 12101690
Where can I find the WSDL file?
Is Axis client a jar file that I have to add to my project?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fpuente
ID: 12101750
Do you have a sample code to do it or something that might tell me how to use Axis client?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dualsoul
ID: 12101844
you can find samples here : http://xml.apache.org/axis
0
 

Author Comment

by:fpuente
ID: 12102347
Ok, I will try to follow the instructions and then I'll tell you if it works fine.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:rdcpro
rdcpro earned 200 total points
ID: 12108673
To get the wsdl of a .NET web service, use this:

http://myserver.com/myWebservice/myAssembly.asmx?wsdl

ASP.NET will autogenerate the WSDL, then your client can generate the stubs.

Though lately I've been writing the WSDL myself, following a message-centric rather than an object-centric approach.  The WSDL becomes my interface definition.  

Regards,
Mike Sharp
0
 

Author Comment

by:fpuente
ID: 12110549
Ok, I have the WSDL file obtained from the webservice, but when I go to the Web Service Designer provided inside JBuilder X, I put a new web service and I set its WSDL file. It automatically recognizes all the methods published by the webservice but when I try to build the client module created it says there are two errors:
Document is invalid: no grammar found
Document root element "project" must match DOCTYPE root "null".
Any idea what I', doing wrong?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fpuente
ID: 12111239
I have also tried out with the sample projects that come with Jbuider X but, among other errors, I get the same one.
¿Could be a problem with my Jbuilder installation?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dualsoul earned 200 total points
ID: 12127430
do you really need JBuilder?
try to use Axis standalone to compile stubs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fpuente
ID: 12128303
I guess that´s my next step. I hope I won´t be too complicated to use...

Thanks anyway to both of you...
0