[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Internet dial up server

Posted on 2004-09-20
9
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi,

I have an 1.2 mbps adsl line at home , and i'd like to know if there is any way that can let me dial in to home from my office through the telephone line and use the internet , I tried to use the dial up server that comes with windows but it's not giving me the normal speed which i think it must be 44 kbps , it's giving me 28 kbps or 33 kbps .

is there any way to make a dial up server at home that give me a fast internet speed when i dial it from office?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Tariqalsada
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gnegrota
ID: 12100350
Just set the right speed for your modem and/or interface (serial in this case) .The handshake speed depend of various parameters (line noise, bus speed, protocols...). After all, more fast than the slowest device ( modem, for ex.) you cannot obtain !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tariqalsada
ID: 12100353
but the fax modem speed is 56 kbps
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gnegrota
ID: 12100425
V.90 with compression in dial-up. If the connection (tel. line) cannot give you this speed ( noise, cable length, etc.) this speed is not garant. The is some tricks, but... For example, you can try to force both modems to responds with the maximum speed. Consult the modem manual and/or  :

http://www.readthetruth.com/modems.htm
http://www.fan.nb.ca/cfn/info/help/com-prog/modemcommandslist.html 


 
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 12100551
If you had ADSL on both sides, it could be different, as is, don´t expect much more that what you have, 28.8 or 33.6 KBps.

Try to change Dial-Up supplier, it could be those servers "skinning" the lines !! :D

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
PennGwyn earned 100 total points
ID: 12106148
If you use a 56K modem to dial an ISP, you get a maximum of 53K currently.  That only applies to one direction, though -- you're limited to 33.6K in the other direction.

You're able to get that higher speed in one direction because of the special way the ISP's modems connect to the phone company.  Neither your home modem nor your office modem is connected this way, so the max you will get is 33.6K.  Enjoy.

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jditcham
jditcham earned 100 total points
ID: 12109230
I take it you have 56k modems at both ends.  So the fastest possible speed you could connect at is 56k
or 1/21 the possible speed of your dsl connection.  Sort of like trying to hook up your garden hose to a fire hydrant, you'll only get the capcity of your garden hose.

The thing they don't tell you is that you'll never actually achieve a connect rate of 56k.  Even in a perfect world it's virtually impossible to get.

The main problem is the phone lines, firstly you're probably dialing out via a PABX connection in your office (dialing 0 or 9 to get out first?)  PABX's are notorious for slowing down a connection.  

Then you are at the mercy of your telco provider/s,  even when you may only be connecting a distance  
of a mile  you may actually be going through 10 miles of cable and 5 switches.  each  one of these can introduce noise to the lines.   Then you're connecting to the modem at your home, which can be affected by line noise from other phones and answering machines etc that are on the same line.

So whislt you cna do some tweaking and maybe improve things a little (up to 48k maybe with a highly tweaked setup and low line noise) you're still not going to get anywhere like the speed you get at home.
0