Solved

How to use the ProgressControl Property in the Crystal Reports Viewer

Posted on 2004-09-20
5
364 Views
Last Modified: 2009-10-07
I would like the CR viewer in my application to display its progress while loading. Can i get it to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:oagunbiade
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 125 total points
ID: 12101435
There is a progressbar control which has never worked ( http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2006307.asp ).  People trying to use it in CR9 still report it doesn't work.

You can't build your own because the viewer object doesn't return any events that update you on the status.  You could use your application to display an animated gif or a progress bar that just recycles itself, but nothing that is remotely an accurate reflection of the actual progress.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 12101540
I recently worked on the same issue and can confirm the comments by Frodoman.  I ended up using an animated gif.  I will be presenting at the Business Objects Conference in November and hope to get a straight answer from the Crystal developers on this.  

By the way, any one else is planning on being there?  

Cheers,
- Ido
0
 

Author Comment

by:oagunbiade
ID: 12102028
Thanks for your replies
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12102195
Glad to help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:camoh
ID: 25517493
Here is some helpful information that I found on the SAP Community Network that helped me come up with a work around to show that it is still working on generating my report.

The info below is what I copied from https://forums.sdn.sap.com/thread.jspa?threadID=1112190

********  Start of copied info  *******The following sample code demonstrates how to retrieve the number of pages from your 'ReportDocument' object. Assuming that your 'ReportDocument object' is called 'crReport', use the following VB.NET code to return the number of pages in a report:
  ====================
 
 NOTE:
 
 Logon and parameter field values must be provided prior to executing this code.
 
 ====================
 
 Dim nPages as Integer
 
 nPages = crReport.FormatEngine.GetLastPageNumber(New CrystalDecisions.Shared.ReportPageRequestContext)

********  End of copied info  *******


Below is an example of my code in a vb.net application:

'****** Code for frmReportViewer Class (My Windows form that contains the CrystalReportViewer1 control)******
Imports CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine
Imports CrystalDecisions.Shared

Public Class frmReportViewer
    Private WithEvents rs As New clsReportStatus
    Private Delegate Sub BarUpdate(ByVal val As Integer)
    Private Delegate Sub ChangeCursor(ByVal myCursor As Windows.Forms.Cursor)
    Private Delegate Sub ctrlVisible(ByVal meVisible As Boolean)

    Private Sub Report_ProgressBarValue(ByVal val As Integer) Handles rs.ProgressBarValue
        Try
            If Me.InvokeRequired Then
                Dim bu As New BarUpdate(AddressOf Me.Report_ProgressBarValue)
                Me.Invoke(bu, New Object() {val})
            Else
                ProgressBar1.Value = val
            End If
        Catch ex As Exception
            MessageBox.Show(ex.Message)
        End Try
    End Sub

    Private Sub Report_ctrlVisible(ByVal meVisible As Boolean) Handles rs.ctrlVisible
        Try
            If Me.InvokeRequired Then
                Dim lv As New ctrlVisible(AddressOf Me.Report_ctrlVisible)
                Me.Invoke(lv, New Object() {meVisible})
            Else
                lblWait.Visible = meVisible
                ProgressBar1.Visible = meVisible
            End If
        Catch ex As Exception
            MessageBox.Show(ex.Message)
        End Try
    End Sub

    Private Sub Report_mCursor(ByVal myCursor As Windows.Forms.Cursor) Handles rs.mCursor
        Try
            If Me.InvokeRequired Then
                Dim mc As New ChangeCursor(AddressOf Me.Report_mCursor)
                Me.Invoke(mc, New Object() {myCursor})
            Else
                Cursor = myCursor
            End If
        Catch ex As Exception
            MessageBox.Show(ex.Message)
        End Try
    End Sub

    Private Sub frmReportViewer_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load
        Try
            If Not rs.Running Then
                rs.StartThread()
            End If
            Application.DoEvents()

            Dim nPages As Integer

            Dim rep As New ReportDocument

            rep = Me.CrystalReportViewer1.ReportSource

            Me.Show()
            Application.DoEvents()
          'Here is where I inserted the line from the SAP Community Network forum            nPages = rep.FormatEngine.GetLastPageNumber(New CrystalDecisions.Shared.ReportPageRequestContext)
            rs.StopThread()
        Catch ex As Exception
            rs.StopThread()
            MessageBox.Show(ex.Message)
        End Try
    End Sub
End Class
 
 
 
 
'****** Code for clsReportStatus Class ******
Public Class clsReportStatus
    Public Event ProgressBarValue(ByVal val As Integer)
    Public Event ctrlVisible(ByVal v As Boolean)
    Public Event mCursor(ByVal myCursor As Windows.Forms.Cursor)
    Private t As System.Threading.Thread
    Private aborting As Boolean = True

    Public ReadOnly Property Running() As Boolean
        Get
            Return Not aborting
        End Get
    End Property

    Public Sub StartThread()
        If aborting Then
            aborting = False
            t = New System.Threading.Thread(AddressOf ReportStatus)
            t.Start()
        End If
    End Sub

    Public Sub StopThread()
        aborting = True
    End Sub

    Private Sub ReportStatus()
        Try
            Dim intPos As Integer = 0
            RaiseEvent mCursor(Cursors.WaitCursor)
            RaiseEvent ProgressBarValue(intPos)
            RaiseEvent ctrlVisible(True)

            Do Until Not Me.Running
                'Do Until intPos = 100
                RaiseEvent ProgressBarValue(intPos)
                System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(300)
                If intPos < 100 Then
                    intPos = intPos + 1
                Else
                    intPos = 1
                End If
                Application.DoEvents()
            Loop

            RaiseEvent ProgressBarValue(100)
            System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(1000)
            RaiseEvent ctrlVisible(False)
            RaiseEvent mCursor(Cursors.Default)

        Catch ex As Exception
            RaiseEvent mCursor(Cursors.Default)
            MessageBox.Show(ex.Message)
            RaiseEvent ctrlVisible(False)
            Me.StopThread()
        End Try
    End Sub
End Class


0