Solved

how to configure DNS server for 2 domains?

Posted on 2004-09-20
41
425 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi my DNS server is running on Linux machine, redhat 7.3.
It is currently hosting 1 domain. I want it to host another 2 domains. How do I do this? what configuration files do i need to change? thanks!

--blue--
0
Comment
Question by:bluefile
  • 20
  • 16
  • 3
  • +1
41 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12100507
Hi bluefile,

I assume you're using BIND :-)

Firstly, you'll need to modify the file /etc/named.conf
This file defines the zones, and tells BIND where to find the zone files themselves.

Depending on the version of BIND, you'll need to insert a section like:
zone "newdomain.co.uk." in {
        type master;
        file "newdomain";
};


You'll then need to create the "newdomain" zone file itself.  Create this in the same place as your existing one, with the same format.

If you need any more help, please post a copy of your existing named.conf file

Enjoy :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dfk
ID: 12102853
bluefile

scampgb is correct.
You should also ensure that the domain registry is pointing to your server otherwise requests for zone information will not be routed to your DNS server.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12104552
dfk: there's always something I forget to mention :-)


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12106952
Not that this hasnt been correctly answered by scampgb and df, but you could (flame me if you want, but my networks work!) consider setting up webmin for this as well.  Granted for certain applications, such as iptables, webmin complicates things in my opinion, but for DNS its actually very very quick and easy.  DNS is one of the few things I highly recommend webmin for.

Under webmin:

Under servers -> BIND DNS server -> Existing zones

New master zone if you want this to  be a new master server
New slave zone if you desire this to be a backup server to existing NS's on the network.  You'll have to configure the zone transfer settings of the master servers (bind or iis, both require it) if you want to slave it.  Either one takes a couple of minutes once you're used to it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dfk
ID: 12107225
zerofield - dont you think webmin is a little overkill for adding just one domain ?

--mark
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12108242
Personally no, i mean if hes using debian, he just types apt-get install webmin, edits miniserv.conf to allow his host, you're talking less than a minute start to finish..

Even with rpm or whatever other packages you use (i see no point in compiling something such as webmin) i doubt it's a laborious task, plus it may ease future administration as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluefile
ID: 12108262
hi guys.. thanks for the response..
my server actually has a webmin as well..actually i would prefer the easiest way to do this since i am not that familiar with linux..

scampgb and dfk..i do need more help.. very confused..
my machine use BIND version9.2
below is a copy of my named.conf file:
===============================================================
// generated by named-bootconf.pl

options {
      directory "/var/named";
      /*
       * If there is a firewall between you and nameservers you want
       * to talk to, you might need to uncomment the query-source
       * directive below.  Previous versions of BIND always asked
       * questions using port 53, but BIND 8.1 uses an unprivileged
       * port by default.
       */
      // query-source address * port 53;
      forwarders {
            165.21.83.88;
            };
};

//
// a caching only nameserver config
//
controls {
      inet 127.0.0.1 allow { localhost; } keys { rndckey; };
};

// Internal view for internal hosts
view "internal" {
      match-clients { 192.168.0.0/24; };
      recursion yes;
      zone "company.com" {
      type master;
      file "/var/named/internal.company.com.hosts";
                        };
      zone "." IN {
      type hint;
      file "named.ca";
      };

      zone "localhost" IN {
      type master;
      file "localhost.zone";
      allow-update { none; };
      };

      zone "0.0.127.in-addr.arpa" IN {
      type master;
      file "named.local";
      allow-update { none; };
      };

};
// External view
view "external" {
      match-clients { any; };
      recursion yes;

zone "." IN {
      type hint;
      file "named.ca";
};

zone "localhost" IN {
      type master;
      file "localhost.zone";
      allow-update { none; };
};

zone "0.0.127.in-addr.arpa" IN {
      type master;
      file "named.local";
      allow-update { none; };
};

include "/etc/rndc.key";
zone "company.com" {
      type master;
      file "/var/named/company.com.hosts";
      };
};

============================================================
company.com is the existing domain.. under directory /var/named/ i can find these files: company.com.hosts, internal.company.com.hosts, localhost.zone, named.ca

1.scampgb.. do i just insert the paragraph u typed to the named.conf file? any particular place to put it?
2. how do i create the zone file?
3.what is domain registry and how do i find and change it?


zerofield..
what is master/slave server? i just want to host this domain besides my existing one.. so which one should i choose.. should be master right?
under servers->BIND DNS server->existing DNS zones, i can see : root zone (in view internal), root zone (in view external), 127.0.0.0 (in view internal), 127.0.0.0 (in view external), localhost (in view internal), localhost (in view external), company.com (in view internal), company.com (in view external)
just now i tried to click 'create a new master zone' and i was prompted to fill in some fields.. i don't know what to put in the fields...

which one is the easier way to do this? i would very appreciate all the help and explanation i can get.. i'm trying to learn a bit of DNS.. thanks a lot in advance by the way..!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12111914
Under webmin, the only parts required to setup the initial configuration for the new domain are the values for:

Domain name / Network
Email address

which is xyz.com or whatever you've been using for the sake of this example.  the template address is only if there's a template created, which in this case there is not.  you can tweak the default times if you want, but unless you know specifically why you'd want to do this, there's really no reason to.

once it's created, you can add hosts such as your www and mail or smtp.xyz.com by clicking on 'addresses' and filling it in, it's pretty obvious.  you may configure your MX record by clicking on 'mail server'.

Webmin greatly simplifies the DNS administration, but it helps to have an elementary understanding of DNS though.  As far as getting one up and functional, the above will work.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12113569

1
Put this in the named.conf file, just under one of the other zone definitions in the "external part".  Basically, at the bottom, before the last };

 zone "newdomain.co.uk." in {
         type master;
         file "newdomain";
 };

.. changing the domain name and filename to something appropriate

2
Probably the easiest thing is to copy the zone file for an existing zone and modify it.
Take a look at "/var/named/company.com.hosts"
If you're having trouble with that, post it here and we'll tell you what to put where.

3
The domain registry is whoever provided the domain-name registration itself.  Who this is ultimately is depends on the domain name itself - for domains ending .co.uk it's Nominet.
You will need to contact the company that you registered the domain with and ask them to point the DNS name servers to your server IP.  This can sometimes be called Delegation.
This glossary of terms might help you understand some of the expressions: http://www.maradns.org/tutorial/glossary.html

Does that help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluefile
ID: 12118635
hi scampgb and zerofield.. thanks for the reply, i decided to try both solutions so no worries, i'll give both of you the points (will double the point later =)..)

zerofield....
1) i tride to click the 'create new master zone' link and fields i entered are as follows:
==========================================================
zone type:  forward (names to addresses)
domain name / network : www.newdomain.com
create in view : internal
records file : automatic
master server : www.company.com --> note: this is the existing domain
Add NS record for master server? : the checkbox is checked
email address : (blank)
use zone template ? no
ip address for template records : (blanck0
refresh time 10800sec
expiry time 604800sec
transfer retry time 3600sec
default time to live 38400sec
=========================================================
i actually left all the values to the default, i only filled the www.newdomain.com as you said. but once i click 'create' button, it gives me error message ' Failed to create master zone : '' is not a valid email address'. what do i do now?

2) i would like to use my existing mail server which is smtp.company.com and po.company.com, but i would like this domain to have its own website, hosted in my server machine as well. ie: all html files will be stored in the same machine and whenever people type www.newdomain.com, their request will be directed to my server machine as well.

scampgb...

1. so i add that paragraph before the very last }; in the named.conf file. did you do a typo error or it should be the way?

zone "newdomain.co.uk." in {  ---> note: is there suppose to be a "." to end the domain name?
type master;
file "newdomain";  ----> note: this is suppose to be : file "var/named/newdomain.co.uk.hosts right?
};

2) Here is a copy of the existing var/named/company.com.hosts file
=======================================================
$ttl 38400
company.com.      IN      SOA      ns.company.com. postmaster.company.com. (
                  2002090302
                  10800
                  3600
                  604800
                  3600 )
company.com.      IN      NS      ns.company.com.
company.com.      IN      NS      ns.runnex.com.
company.com.      IN      MX 10      ns.company.com.
ns.company.com.      IN      A      201.125.249.73
po.company.com.      IN      A      201.125.249.73
www.company.com.      IN      A      201.125.249.73
smtp.company.com.      IN      A      201.125.249.73
orion.company.com.      IN      A      201.125.249.73
company.com.      IN      A      201.125.249.73
ns.runnex.com.            IN      A      202.56.133.60
==============================================================
so how should i modify this?
by the way, under var/named, i also find a file called internal.company.com.hosts , do i need to copy and modify this file too? it contains the same thing, except the ip adresss 201.125.249.73 is replaced by internal ip address of the server machine.
NOTE: ns.runnex.com is the ns of our vendor that helped set the server machine 2 years ago.

3). understood. so for this one i need to change the primary and secondary name server listed with the registration company right? however since i have only one DNS server at my side, i just need to change the primary name server right? is it ok not to have a secondary name server?

THANKS again!!!

--blue
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12125647
1
No typo, it needs to be before the last };  This is what "closes" the 'view "external"' command
There does need to be a "." at the end of the domain name
The file name in quotes is the exact name of the file, within /var/named/  If you want to call the file /var/named/newdomain.co.uk.hosts then you would need the line:
file "newdomain.co.uk.hosts"

2
$ttl 38400
newdomain.co.uk     IN     SOA     ns.company.com. postmaster.company.com. (         <-- The company.com bits refer to THIS nameserver
               2002090302
               10800
               3600
               604800
               3600 )
newdomain.co.uk.           IN     NS     ns.company.com.                             <-- The name of THIS nameserver
newdomain.co.uk.           IN     NS     ns.runnex.com.                              <-- Secondary NS (I assume)
newdomain.co.uk.           IN     MX 10     ns.company.com.                          <-- where email for newdomain.co.uk. gets delivered
www.newdomain.co.uk.       IN     A     201.125.249.73                               <-- "www" address

As for the .local version of this, it depends on whether or not you want to resolve DNS names for this domain differently for Internal PCs as external ones.

3
You'll need to change the details of who the Nameservers are for the domain with the registrar, correct.
However, all domains should have at least 2 DNS servers.  That allows for resilience in the case of one being inaccessible.
I suggest that you speak to your ISP (or Runnex, whoever they are) about them providing a Secondary service for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluefile
ID: 12129150
hi scampgb
 1) Understood
2) the second line "newdomain.co.uk    IN SOA........" does it need a "." at the end of the domain name like the rest of the lines below it?

3)in that case i will have to speak with my isp first before i can get everything's running..

4)refering to your response in 2), .local version --> by this do you mean the internal.company.com.hosts? so if i want to create a local version, i need to modify it and change the name to internal.newdomain.co.uk.hosts ?

thank you!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12131150
2 -
You're correct, my typo.  Means you're learning this though! :)

3 -
To be honest, if you don't have a good reason for running your own DNS servers you're just as well letting your ISP do it anyway.
Talk to your ISP and explain what you're trying to achieve.

4 -
BIND understands the difference between internal hosts making DNS requests and external ones.
Sometimes you'll want to resolve them differently, for example:
A request for www.mydomain.com from an Internal host should return 192.168.1.13
A request for www.mydomain.com from an External host should return 55.55.55.13

If it's important that your internal hosts resolve differently, then you'll need to set up the internal zone.  If the Internal hosts need to resolve it in the same way as external hosts, there's no point in doing this.

Does that make sense?


0
 

Author Comment

by:bluefile
ID: 12131590
scampgb.. thanks for the reply.
i do learn something after all this =) i'm in the process of talking to my ISP about this and if not possible, than i shall host it myself (trying your solution i mean..hehehe )

by the way, can i edit the configuration files that we've been discussing using gedit or any text editor program in the linux? or is there any specific way to do the configuration?

lastly.. kindly give me about a week time to settle this matter and i'll give you the points afterwards (just to make sure i don't have more question..=) and i'll increase the points since zerofield doesnt reply anymore)

thanks again!!

--blue
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12131615
bluefile,
No worries, glad I can help :-)

You can use whatever text editor you like.  The stuff above should tell you exactly how to do it, but if you need any more info please let me know.


0
 

Author Comment

by:bluefile
ID: 12139121
hi scampgb,
is it ok to have only primary NS server? secondary is just for back up right? my server is always on.. so in what case does it actually inaccessible?
thanks.. =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluefile
ID: 12139165
ow..  i forgot to ask.. in the newdomain.co.uk.hosts file, we configured it as:

newdomain.co.uk.           IN     MX 10     ns.company.com.     <-- where email for newdomain.co.uk. gets delivered
www.newdomain.co.uk.       IN     A     201.125.249.73                               <-- "www" address

1)the first line is to direct all email with this domain to my mail server in the linux machine right? no need to address the smtp.company.com or the po.company.com??

2)by doing the second line, it means that whenever people type www.newdomain.co.uk and www.company.com , they will be directed to the same IP address which is my linux machine right?
how do i configure my linux server to have two website hosting? both should have their own website, ie a set of html files. i sense that i need to do something on the apache right? what do i need to do and how (using text editor as well?) ?

3) if i want to add another domain, just do all the steps for the new domain right? if i host websites for 3 domains, how is the effect when everyone is trying to access the websites? will it overload my server? do  you know how many user accessing website a server can take?

thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluefile
ID: 12140076
lastly..
4) in the named.conf, first paragraph,
===============================================
options {
     directory "/var/named";
     /*
      * If there is a firewall between you and nameservers you want
      * to talk to, you might need to uncomment the query-source
      * directive below.  Previous versions of BIND always asked
      * questions using port 53, but BIND 8.1 uses an unprivileged
      * port by default.
      */
     // query-source address * port 53;
     forwarders {
          165.21.83.88;
          };
};
=================================
what is this 'forwarders' for? the ip address is the ip address of our ISP. Our computer's network settings use this IP as the secondary DNS server (primary DNS server is the linux machine). This doesn't mean that my domain is hosted by this DNS right?.. i'm a bit confused now.

my current domain company.com is hosted by ns.company.com and ns.runnex.com. but all the computers here use ns.company.com and my ISP's DNS server for other domain names query. (runnex is a vendor who installed our server, not the ISP)
Am I right?

hope u can give me detailed explanation. thanks =)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12141142
bluefile,
There are a number of reasons why your name server may be inaccessible - network fault, power outage, someone spilling bleach on the server.
All domains should have a minimum of two DNSs.  If you only have one, and the client can't access it (for whatever reason!) then you'll start to have problems

1 - Correct.  You don't need to have aliases for your mail server, it's often done as a matter of convention
2 - You'll need to configure Apache for this.  I suggest that you post another question on how to do that, it's not really in the scope of this discussion.
3 - If you want to add another domain, do the same thing again :)
4 - The forwarder will be the IP of your ISPs DNS server.  You'll often use a minimum of two.

Basically, clients on your network will send all DNS requests to your DNS server.  If your DNS server doesn't know how to resolve it (it'll only know about your own domains), it asks the forwarder DNS for a bit of help :-)

This is how all DNS servers are set up - unless you happen to be one of the root nameservers!

0
 

Author Comment

by:bluefile
ID: 12141540
4) sorry i still don't understand..
for the current domain, (if i see the file on WHOIS lookup on the domain name) the NS servers are ns.company.com and ns.runnex.com.
so am i right to say that my current domain is hosted by ns.company.com and ns.runnex.com, but the ISP's DNS server is used to resolve other domain names that the ns.company.com doesn't know of? ie, the 165.21.83.88 is not the ns server currently right?

thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12145285
Yes, I think you've understood it OK.

Here's an example:

A client on your LAN asks your DNS server for the IP of webserver.company.com
The DNS server knows the answer to this and tells the client

A client on your LAN asks your DNS server for the IP of www.linux.org
The DNS server doesn't know the answer to this, so needs help.
It then contacts your "forwarder" 165.21.83.88 and asks it for the IP of www.linux.org
The forwarder tells your DNS the IP address, which your DNS then passes back to the client.

Make sense?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluefile
ID: 12156733
hi scampgb thanks.. makes more sense now.. by the way.. i'm very sorry, there is an urgent thing for me to do so i've been stationed overseas. i wouldn't be able to try this DNS thing for a week.. that means another week of delay.. so sorry.. i'll get back to u asap.
thanks!!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12161055
bluefile: no worries, good luck with the project :-)


0
 

Author Comment

by:bluefile
ID: 12177427
hi scampgb,
i asked my colleague to try the configuration in the server, but we don't seem to succeed. we only use 1 NS server for the time being, but this shouldn't be an issue, right?

what he has done is:
1) put
zone "newdomain.co.uk." in {
         type master;
         file "newdomain.co.uk.hosts";
 };

in the named.conf, just before the last };

he opened the named.conf using gedit and save it back.

2)starting from company.com.hosts file, he did a save as to newdomain.co.uk.hosts and changed the text to be

$ttl 38400
newdomain.co.uk.      IN      SOA      ns.company.com. postmaster.company.com. (
                  2002090302
                  10800
                  3600
                  604800
                  3600 )
newdomain.co.uk.      IN      NS      ns.company.com.
newdomain.co.uk.      IN      MX 10      ns.company.com
www.newdomain.co.uk.      IN      A      203.125.249.73

3)WHOIS lookup confirms that primary NS server is ns.company.com

our testing:
1) we type www.newdomain.co.uk in the web browser and can't get any page, it should be directed to the same page as if we typed www.company.com right? (nothing's changed on the apache side)

2) we create an email account for the new domain, and used outlook express. this new domain can get email but cannot send email, the message was 451 DNS temporary failure.
actually before we did anything, we also had the same problem, can receive but can't send, but that time i thought is becoz the domain hasn't been hosted yet (the error message was different as well).

any clue?
he has restarted the linux machine, and had also tried to change 1 line in named.conf :
file "var/named/newdomain.co.uk.hosts" instead of file "newdomain.co.uk.hosts" but no effect

thanks --blue
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12181820
bluefile,
Couple of things to check:

On your Linux box (or another PC on the network), run:
nslookup

It should display the name & IP of your NS box.  Check that this is correct before proceeding.  Type:
www

It should then give you the IP address 203.125.249.73
Let me know what that gives you back.


Another test:  Go to http://www.dnsreport.com/ and put in your new domain name.
Let me know what it complains about.


0
 

Author Comment

by:bluefile
ID: 12186045
hi..
a correction first.. the IP address is 201.125.249.73.. not 203..my typo..
from a PC in the network (windows) : Start-->Run--> nslookup, the result is
==================================================
Can't find server name for address 192.168.0.10: no response from server
Default server : dnscache.comnet.com     ---> this is my ISP
address: 165.21.83.88
=================================================

from the linux box : open a terminal and do  nslookup -sil, and then type nslookup again, result is:
==================================================
server: 202.56.133.60
address: 202.56.133.60#53
**server can't find nslookup: NXDOMAIN
==================================================
after this, we typed 'www', the result is
==========================================
server: 202.56.133.60
address: 202.56.133.60#53

name:www.company.com
address:201.125.249.73
===================================================

Test from www.dnsreport.com : (i'll just put those under WARN and FAIL status, sequence is Category--Test Name--Information)
1) Parents--NS records at parent servers --Your NS records APPEAR to be:

ns.runnex.com. [202.56.133.60] [TTL=22451] [SG]
ns.company.com. [201.125.249.73] [TTL=22451] [SG]

NOTE: These records may be inaccurate, since the parent servers (ns20.iij.ad.jp.) do not know the NS records for mocsb.com.my (or give a referral to other DNS servers)! This may cause other tests not to work properly, such as the 'Nameservers on separate class C' test.


2) NS--All nameservers report identical NS records--WARNING: At least one of your nameservers did not return your NS records (it reported 0 answers). This could be because of a referral, if you have a lame nameserver (which would need to be fixed).

201.125.249.73 returns 0 answers (may be a referral)

3)NS --Lame nameservers--ERROR: You have one or more lame nameservers. These are nameservers that do NOT answer authoritatively for your domain. This is bad; for example, these nameservers may never get updated. The following nameservers are lame:
202.56.133.60
(comment from blue: I think this one is bcoz we only use 1 NS server at the moment, so this 202.56 has no record of the new domain)

4)NS--No CNAMEs for domain--ERROR: I checked with your nameservers to see if there were any CNAMEs for newdomain.co.uk (there shouldn't be), but they all timed out.

5)SOA-- NS agreement on SOA Serial # --ERROR: Your nameservers disagree as to which version of your DNS is the latest! 4294967295 versus 0! This is OK if you have just made a change recently, and your secondary DNS servers haven't yet received the new information from the master. I will continue the report, assuming that 0 is the correct serial #.

6)SOA-- SOA MNAME Check --ERROR: Your SOA (Start of Authority) record states that your master (primary) name server is: . However, that is not a valid domain name!
 
7)SOA-- SOA RNAME Check-- ERROR: Your SOA (Start of Authority) record states that your DNS contact E-mail address in hostname format is: . However, that is NOT valid (it must have at least 2 '.''s in it and no '@')!

8)SOA--SOA Serial Number-- WARNING: Your SOA serial number is: 0. That is OK, but the recommended format (per RFC1912 2.2) is YYYYMMDDnn, where 'nn' is the revision. For example, if you are making the 3rd change on 02 May 2000, you would use 2000050203. This number must be incremented every time you make a DNS change.

9)SOA-- SOA REFRESH value --WARNING: Your SOA REFRESH interval is : 0 seconds. This seems very low. You should consider increasing this value to about 3600-7200 seconds. RFC1912 2.2 recommends a value between 1200 to 43200 seconds (20 minutes to 12 hours). A value that is too low will unncessarily increase Internet traffic.

10)SOA-- SOA RETRY value-- WARNING: Your SOA RETRY interval is : 0 seconds. This seems very low. You should consider increasing this value to about 120-7200 seconds. The retry value is the amount of time your secondary/slave nameservers will wait to contact the master nameserver again if the last attempt failed.

11)SOA-- SOA EXPIRE value-- WARNING: Your SOA EXPIRE time is : 0 seconds. This seems very low. You should consider increasing this value to about 1209600 to 2419200 seconds (2 to 4 weeks). RFC1912 recommends 2-4 weeks. This is how long a secondary/slave nameserver will wait before considering its DNS data stale if it can't reach the primary nameserver.  

12)SOA-- SOA MINIMUM TTL value-- WARNING: Your SOA MINIMUM TTL is : 0 seconds. This seems very low (unless you are just about to update your DNS). You should consider increasing this value to somewhere between 3600 and 10800. RFC2308 suggests a value of 1-3 hours. This value used to determine the default (technically, minimum) TTL (time-to-live) for DNS entries, but now is used for negative caching.

13)MX-- MX Category-- ERROR: I couldn't find any MX records for newdomain.co.uk. If you want to receive E-mail on this domain, you should have MX record(s). Without any MX records, mailservers should attempt to deliver mail to the A record for newdowmain.co.uk. I can't continue in a case like this, so I'm assuming you don't receive mail on this domain.

14)Mail--Connect to mail servers-- ERROR: I could not find any mailservers for newdomain.co.uk.
 
15)WWW--L WWW Category-- ERROR: I couldn't find any A records for www.newdomain.co.uk. If you want a website at www.mocsb.com.my, you will need an A record for www.newdomain.co.uk. If you do not want a website at www.newdomain.co.uk, you can ignore this error.

fiuuhhhh.. that's lenghty.. i get the feeling that my DNS server is not working..
any idea? thanks

blue

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12200394
bluefile,
It does look like your DNS isn't working.

The dnsreport showed that your DNS isn't authoritative - the rest of it isn't worth paying attention to until we check this.


From your PC, run:
nslookup
server <ip address of your DNS server>
www

Can you please post the results fo this?

0
 

Author Comment

by:bluefile
ID: 12211065
from the any windows pc in the network?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12212242
bluefile,
> from the any windows pc in the network?

Yup - any PC :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluefile
ID: 12213901
ok, here it goes,
My colleague tried this from one of the PCs, he went to Start-->Run, nslookup and here's how the screen looks like
=================================================
***Can't find server name for address 192.168.0.10: No response from server
Default Server: dnscache1.ispaddress.com
address: 165.21.83.88

>server 192.168.0.10
Default server: [192.168.0.10]
address: 192.168.0.10

>www
server : [192.168.0.10]
address: 192.168.0.10

*** [192168.0.10] can't find www: No response from server
====================================================

Note that in this PC, in the TCP/IP settings, primary DNS server is set to 192.168.0.10 and the secondary DNS server is set to 165.21.83.88

if my dns server's not working, how about my existing domain? it works ok.. anyway.. i hope u can help me.. thankssss....

--blue
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluefile
ID: 12224626
hi scampgb,
i actually did another test for the existing domain, and apparently my DNS is not working for this domain as well. so i copied back the original named.conf file (the one that contains 1 domain only without any ammendments) and now i think it's working back.. so i think, during the changes of configuration, the DNS somehow stops..

however for this existing domain, i now have a warning in Parent--Glue at parent nameservers.
is this ok?, before i put back the original named.conf, this category's status is pass. what does this mean? and is it important to rectify this?

thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12240200
I'm a little confused now.
Can you please post your "new" named.conf and the zone files for me to take a look at?

0
 

Author Comment

by:bluefile
ID: 12244573
hi..
well, the new named.conf was exactly the same copy as what i have posted here earlier in this discussion. the original one before i added modification according to you.
anyway, while waiting for your reply, i played around with webmin and tried to add new master zone from there (to create new domain). i added the newcomain.co.uk and somehow it worked. so i checked the files and there are difference compared to your version.

after this newdomain.co.uk worked, i tried to add another domain (another.newdomain) using the same way, it seemed to be working as well. Note that these two new domains have only 1 name server each, which is ns.company.com, in the domain registry however, i just put ns.runnex.com as the secondary ns (although this ns.runnex.com doesn't really has any record of these 2 domains)

here's the named.conf, this is just the last part of the file just before the last ';'
==============================================================
include "/etc/rndc.key";
zone "company.com" {
      type master;
      file "/var/named/company.com.hosts";
      };
      zone "newdomain.co.uk" {
            type master;
            file "/var/named/newdomain.co.uk.hosts";
            };
      zone "another.newdomain" {
            type master;
            file "/var/named/another.newdomain.hosts";
            };
==============================================================
i noticed that the value entered by webmin doesn't use 'in' after the domain name.

here's the newdomain.co.uk.hosts file
==============================================================
$ttl 38400
newdomain.co.uk.      IN      SOA      ns.company.com. postmaster.company.com. (
                  1096964854
                  10800
                  3600
                  604800
                  38400 )
newdomain.co.uk.      IN      NS      ns.company.com.
ns.company.com.      IN      A      201.125.249.73
newdomain.co.uk.      IN      MX      10 ns.company.com.
www.newdomain.co.uk.      IN      A      201.125.249.73
=============================================================
another.newdomain.hosts also has the same value but different in serial number.
i tried to add the value via webmin based on the value of the existing domain.

i think everything is ok now and i do learn a lot from here. i'll give you the points in a while =)
my last questions are:
1) given that my ns.company.com is 100% available, the two new domains are ok right? they're up and running right?

2)what is the relevance of the MX record being put here? let say there's other.domain.com out there and it is being hosted by some company out there (with all the A and MX records). i once tried to create an email account of this domain (which is not mine) in my vpopmail and tried to send and receive the emails using my mailserver. everything went ok. this made me confused. if my mailserver is not stated in the MX record of this domain's nameserver, why can i still send and receive email of this domain using my mailserver?

3)if now i want to create webpages for each of the domains i created, i need to play with the apache side already right?

thanks a lot.. !!

-blue


0
 

Author Comment

by:bluefile
ID: 12244594
ow sorry, i forgot..
4) you haven't answer me regarding the 'Glue at parent nameserver'. what is this??
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluefile
ID: 12244650
damn.. submitted the thing accidentally..

5) i checked the new domains status in www.dnscheck.net and sometimes, i got
===========================================================
DNS server ns.runnex.com [202.56.133.60] is alive, but not authoritative for domain newdomain.co.uk (returned SOA but probably has no zone copy)
======================================================
but sometimes i got a status saying that the ns.runnex.com doesnt returned SOA.

why does it happen? i mean, this ns.runnex.com doesnt have the record of this domain, but how come it can return SOA? does this has any effect at all?

thanks again
--blue
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12251521
bluefile,
> i noticed that the value entered by webmin doesn't use 'in' after the
> domain name.

"IN" means that it's an Internet address.  If you don't specify it, then Bind assumes it.

1 - use www.dnsreport.com to check how well your domains are working.
2 - The MX record is used by hosts on the Internet to send emails to you.  It needs to point ot the machine that will accept email for your domain
3 - Yes, you'd need to reconfigure Apache in order to host both domains on one machine.
4 - "glue" means that your parent name server supplies your nameserver's IP address along with it's name.  The parent name server should have the IP address(es) of your DNS servers.

Glad that you're getting there :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluefile
ID: 12255090
1) & 4) i found that the status don't really gives me the same values.. sometimes a category is 'pass', sometimes it is 'warn' (this morning, i noticed the 'glue at parent nameserver' status changed). what can be the cause? is this why we're supposed to have 2 NS at the first place?
1a) which values in the www.dnsreport.com result are important to take note and observe?

2)i still don't get it. that time i tried to create email account for other.domain.com, this domain is not mine, i am sure that the MX record is not pointing to my mail server as well. but then, how come i could still send and receive emails from this account? is this temporary, ie, it's possible to miss some emails? if not, then everyone can just 'steal' domain names right?

3)do you know how to configure the apache? i tried some configuration yesterday, but couldn't make it work. if you know how to, i'd be glad to open a new discussion with new points.

i still don't get why your solution doesn't work. i mean, it's the same thing actually.
thank you!!

-blue
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 100 total points
ID: 12259014
bluefile:
> 1) & 4) i found that the status don't really gives me the same values..
> sometimes a category is 'pass', sometimes it is 'warn'

This is referring to your "parent" nameservers, not your own.
For ".co.uk" this means Nominet.
Go to http://www.nic.uk and put your domain name into the WHOIS box.  Check that it's listing the names and IP addresses of your nameservers correctly.
If it's not, talk to your ISP.

2)
The fact that you receive mail for "other.domain.com" could be for a variety of reasons, such as another host forwarding it on.
Do a "dnsreport" on the other domain - check what's being the MX for that domain.  If emails to that domain are arriving with you, then that host is doing it.

3) Nope, sorry.  I suggest you post another question with the details of what you're trying to achieve and hopefully someone else will be able to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluefile
ID: 12268729
ok then.. i'll just give you your points.. thanks a lot for your help!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluefile
ID: 12268738
hi.. i can't seem to increase the points here, so please reply to my question below and i'll accept your answers

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Linux_Networking/Q_21162393.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12269631
bluefile:
*grin*  Took a little time but got there in the end :)
0