Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

error message "/dev/modem file not found "

Posted on 2004-09-20
11
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,
I have recently installed linux 9.0 after completion of installation, It has asked me that " modem hardware is detected, whether shoud REMOVE CONFIGURATION or DO NOTHING..etc.
unfortunately I selected REMOVE CONFIGURATION. due to that  I could not configure my dialup modem. I have filled all ISP related stuff like username, password,phone numer...
Can any one tell me how to make my linux to detect my modem is new hardware? or is there any way to configure modem.?.
I am not able to activate my modem, always says error message of /dev/modem not found.
waiting for help
regards
sivasankar


0
Comment
Question by:r_sivasankar
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12100501
on red hat responsible service for new harware is kudzu  try unplug modem restart kudzu and try plug it back.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gtkfreak
ID: 12122002
The device name for modem is /dev/ttyS1 or /dev/ttyS0 depending on the COM port to which your modem is connected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:r_sivasankar
ID: 12122249
well I have connected to com1 port.
How do i add my modem as a new hardware?.
because i believe, it has not detected the modem, due removal of configuration during first start(after all packages are installed and initial configuration done).
I could not able to activate my modem at all...!!!
siva
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12122446
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12122472
try unplug modem from com1 and run kudzu, also you can try com2
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12122497
once you unplug modem and you run kudzu should realize that you unpluged modem...try plug it back after thet and run

# kudzu

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12122678
kudzu detects and configures new and/or changed hardware on a system. When started, kudzu detects the current hardware, and checks it against a database stored in /etc/sysconfig/hwconf, if one exists. It then determines if any hardware has been added or removed from the system. If so, it gives the users the opportunity to configure any added hardware, and unconfigure any removed hardware. It then updates the database in /etc/sysconfig/hwconf.



command:

# kudzu --class MODEM

should remove modem from kudzu database

but try first look to /etc/sysconfig/hwconf
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12122729
BTW: what is linux 9.0?

that should be my first question !:-)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gtkfreak earned 500 total points
ID: 12131138
Unplug the modem
Login as root into your system. If you are in the GUI screen like KDE, run the terminal program. It is in the System Tools menu.
You will get # prompt
At the # prompt, give the following:
# ntsysv
You will see the list of services.
Check if kudzu is active. If not, make it active.
Connect the modem again
Restart your system and see if the hardware is getting detected.

For COM1: the modem is /dev/ttyS0

0
 

Author Comment

by:r_sivasankar
ID: 12140327
yes, modem is detected and trying to connect but immediately disconnecting...this process is repeating automatically...
I am trying to solve this.
siva
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gtkfreak
ID: 12149057
Please check the following file after logging in as root
# tail -100 /var/log/messages
and look for the messages having ppp in them. You will get to know the error if any when the ppp service is started.
0