Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I allow *.exe files (or other files) to be attached (in and out) without outlook blocking !!!

Posted on 2004-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I would like to know where I can allow certain files as attachments please.
0
Comment
Question by:sonicx2001
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 2000 total points
ID: 12100585
Hi sonicx2001,
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=829982 give info on how to achieve this

Hope This helps
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12100647
sonicx2001,
if you are in an exchange environment then post back... there is more that can be done. also if this is not your correct version of outlook then post back.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12100651
What microtech has given should help you..

You may also check this and try the tools if you need further help

Opening .exe Attachments with the Outlook E-mail Security Update and Outlook 2002
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/getexe.htm

0