Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disabling Program Error Dialog

Posted on 2004-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hey All,

I am running a program on Windows 2000 that crashes periodically and displays a "Program Error" Dialogue stating

"decoder.exe has generated errors and will be closed by windows.
You will need to restart start the program
An error is being created"

and then waits for the used to click "OK".  However, I don't want the program to wait for the user to click "OK" or even to display the dialog, I just want the program to crash and continue on as if the "OK" button was clicked.

>>>> PLEASE NOTE (IMPORTANT):
I have tried setting the value of "ErrorMode" in the registry ([HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Windows]) to 2 i.e. no popups but this did not seem to work.
<<<<

Can someone please help me with this problem, it is urgent!
Thanks,
Stef
0
Comment
Question by:stefarg
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Zaheer Iqbal
Zaheer Iqbal earned 300 total points
ID: 12101029
Are you wanting to continue working with the program, do u think creating a user defined service for this program would help. So when it fails it is restrated after x amount of time, is that what u need..
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 1200 total points
ID: 12101128
The simplest way i have found is to run the application like this :
Creating a loop wich reexecutes the software each time it is closed :

 * 1- Create a batch file wich will run the application :
rem -------- RunApp.bat ---------
:Begin
start /wait notepad.exe
goto BEGIN
rem -------- End of RunApp.bat ---------

2- Create a shortcut to this batch file and change the properties / Shortcut tab / Run option = Minimized.

To stop this loop just close the Command Prompt in the taskbar.

 * Another way with a VBScript :

--- Script beginning ---
Set WshShell = Wscript.CreateObject("Wscript.Shell")

Do
WSHShell.Run "Notepad.exe",1 , True
Loop

Wscript.Quit
--- End of Script ---

You can create a shortcut to the .vbs

To kill the process kill "wscript.exe" in the Taskmanager.
Just replace notepad.exe by the complete path and filename of your software.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stefarg
ID: 12101226
Thanks for replying!

What I am trying to do is to allow the program to move on to the next line in a batch file i.e. the program should terminate (even with an error code) and then continue.  Each line in the batch file runs the program with different arguments and I don't mind if it crashes as long as it continues to the next line.  It is not practical to press the "OK" button on the dialog because there are 1000s of lines in the batch file to run different configurations.

I had a similar problem to this on another computer but changing the registry as explained above solved the problem, but unfortunately no for this computer.

Any other ideas?

Could it be something to do with disabling event logging?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stefarg
ID: 12101447
OK, problem solved.

I had disabled the error prompts but the Dr. Watson tools seemed to be causing problems with logging, so I disabled it by modifying the registry key "Auto" in
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AeDebug] to 0.

Also, I don't know if it made any difference or even if it was a good idea (I needed to get it working so I tried it) but I also disabled
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\CrashControl] "LogEvent".

Thanks for the comments, I'm gonna split the points, with the majority of the points going to Longbow because he (or she) posted some potential solutions, while the other comment was just a question.  However I'm giving some points just for replying :D
Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stefarg
ID: 12101475
P.S. I didn't delete this question because I think the comments posted and the solution to the problem may prove valuable to others in the future
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12109672
I am "He". Happy it works for you.
0