Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adobe Acrobat 6.0 Standard opens very slow.

Posted on 2004-09-20
8
Medium Priority
?
2,093 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Got to be the slowest opening software in the world.  Are there plugins or something that can be removed to speed up the startup?
0
Comment
Question by:egascho
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:sajuks
sajuks earned 600 total points
ID: 12100665
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12100676
You might be interested in this too
http://www.theinquirer.net/?article=11041
0
 

Author Comment

by:egascho
ID: 12100906
I have the full standard version of 6.0, not just the reader.  Will the tnk-bootblock.co.uk/ solution work with that?

Thanks for the suggestions.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 400 total points
ID: 12100909
When you go to "Help>About Acrobat Plug-ins", you get a list of all Adobe supplied plug-ins, with descriptions, and a list of all other plug-ins they depend on. This allows you to disable those plug-ins, that you don't need.
In previous versions of Acrobat, there was a directory called "optional" in the c:\program files\adobe\acrobat x.0\acrobat directory. Acrobat 6 does not have this anymore, but you can create it. THen move all those plug-ins that you don't need to this directory (from the plug-ins directory). If you need one of these plug-ins again, just move it (and all plug-ins it depends on) back to the plug-ins directory.

You can also disable a plug-in by renaming it to something that does _NOT_ use the .api extension (e.g. plug_in.api.disabled).

0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:sajuks
sajuks earned 600 total points
ID: 12100935
I too have the Adobe Proffsnl version and use Adobe Reader SpeedUp with good effect.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 400 total points
ID: 12101110
The manual solution gives you much more control over what features you have available in Acrobat: You can decide what to disable, and what to keep around.

Here is what I do: I have a number of additional plug-ins installed, so loading is even slower than what the normal "Professional" installation takes. Almost always I have an instance of Acrobat running. Whenever I need to open a PDF file, Acrobat is already there, and does not need to be restarted. This is true for PDF files that I open locally but also for PDF files that are downloaded from the Internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:egascho
ID: 12101264
Thanks khkremer for the tip.  Yes I do keep it open a lot.  Sorry I closed the question already before I got your addition.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12103916
The question is still open.
0