[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sending EMail using Outlook, [Don't want to see the Confirmation Message box of outlook]

Posted on 2004-09-20
2
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
HI All,
I am sending mails in my VB applicaiton using the Outlook,
Now my problem is,
The application will work in background, Whenever it tries ot send the Email, outlook message box pops up of Yes/NO
I don't want to see the Out Look Confirmation message,

Any help would be highly appriciated

Thanks
Sajid Majeed
0
Comment
Question by:sajid_bwp
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12100713
Use Outlook redemption :http://www.dimastr.com/redemption/
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Rejojohny earned 1500 total points
ID: 12101104
it is due to a security patch from microsoft to avoid virus from sending mails ...
have a look at
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/admin.htm
u could try what is mentioned here to disable this feature ...
0