Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stale NFS file handle

Posted on 2004-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,958 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have a linux server running rh9 it is also my nis server i have exported /home on my server and i have mounting /home partition on my client by adding it to my /etc/fstab files on my clients. after i have added new clients on my server i am able to login on to my clients but it is ging error frequently "Stale NFS file handle"

Failed:
 Failed:
 Could not make directory "/home/sreekanth/.gconf/apps/evolution/mail": Stale NFS file handle

pls help me in this matter
0
Comment
Question by:Toneys
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 152 total points
ID: 12103220
What's happened here is that the client computer has lost contact with the NFS server for a long enough time to cause the NFS file handle to be marked as stale. The only solution to that is to reboot the client computer.

FYI: A better way to do this is to auto mount home directories "on demand". This can be done, and incorporated into the NIS maps, using autofs or amd auto mounter. Since home dirs will then only be mounted when accessed and dismounted when not in use the chances of encounting this problem are reduced.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dfk
dfk earned 148 total points
ID: 12103336
what options have you used for mounting the /home filesystem on your clients (cat /etc/fstab)?

from mount(8)
<snip>
       -F     (Used  in  conjunction  with -a.)  Fork off a new incarnation of
              mount for each device.  This will do  the  mounts  on  different
              devices  or  different  NFS  servers  in parallel.  This has the
              advantage that it is faster; also NFS timeouts go in parallel. A
              disadvantage  is  that  the  mounts are done in undefined order.
              Thus, you cannot use this option if you want to mount both  /usr
              and /usr/spool.
</snip>

You should probably consider mounting the nfs mount using the options 'intr' and 'hard'

server:/share/homes /home nfs rw,hard,intr 0 0

Hope that helps
Best Regards
Mark Waterhouse
DFK Systems Limited
http://www.dfk-systems.com/
0