Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TSQLConnection 100 POINT -->"StartTransaction","Rollback","Commit"

Posted on 2004-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,104 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19

Hi All
I'm Having this problem with TSQLConnection

i want to know how to do "StartTransaction","Rollback","Commit" it's not working with me i get error as soon as i use this line of code:

  dbIncalls.StartTransaction(TD_INCALLS);

Appreciate your help

Here is the code :

//---------------------------------------------------



type
  TTransIsolationLevel = (xilDIRTYREAD, xilREADCOMMITTED, xilREPEATABLEREAD, xilCUSTOM);
  TTransactionDesc = packed record
     TransactionID    : LongWord;
     GlobalID         : LongWord;
     IsolationLevel   : TTransIsolationLevel;
     CustomIsolation  : LongWord;
  end;

...
...
...
...




private
    { Private declarations }
    dbIncalls:TSQLConnection;
    DBoperdb:TSQLConnection;


...
...
...
...






Procedure un_Process_Thread.Start_Processing;
Var
  TD_INCALLS:TTransactionDesc;
  TD_OPERDB:TTransactionDesc;
Begin
  if not Connect_TO_DB then exit;
  Log_File_Name:=GET_LOG_FILENAME;
  TD_INCALLS.TransactionID  :=  1;
  TD_INCALLS.IsolationLevel := xilREADCOMMITTED;
  dbIncalls.StartTransaction(TD_INCALLS);

  TD_OPERDB.TransactionID  :=  1;
  TD_OPERDB.IsolationLevel := xilREADCOMMITTED;
  DBoperdb.StartTransaction(TD_OPERDB);
  if not Lock_Processed_File(Process_File_Name,Process_File_ID) then
    Begin
      dbIncalls.Rollback;
      DBoperdb.Rollback;
      exit;
    end;

end;
0
Comment
Question by:Balshe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Balshe
ID: 12101045
here is the error message i get


 un_Process_Thread_UNIT.pas(323): Incompatible types: 'DBXpress.TTransactionDesc' and 'un_Process_Thread_UNIT.TTransactionDesc'
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 12101272
What kind is the Database that you use ?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vadim_ti earned 400 total points
ID: 12101290
you need to delete type declarations for TTransIsolationLevel  and TTransactionDesc
from your unit

and to include
uses DBXpress
into your unit interface section
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Balshe
ID: 12101418
Thanks a lot

0