Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PDF maker plug in for Word

Posted on 2004-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
4,447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am trying to install Adobe PDF maker for word plugin.

I cannot find the url for downloading this on the adobe website. (all i see is links for updates).

Can anyone supply a link for downloading?

Or do I nee Adobe Acrobat installed on my PC first?
0
Comment
Question by:eamonroche
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Microtech earned 120 total points
ID: 12100933
you need adobe acrobat first
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 12101059
bit rusty but the full acrobat install will also bring distiller with it and you can save as pdf from word
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JonoBB
ID: 12101134
Get cutepdf
Will create pdf from any document for you and its free!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12101518
was not aware of this product, I think that JonoBB deserves the points, I will post a q in CS. I have downloaded and tried and it works a treat.

http://www.cutepdf.com/products/cutepdf/Writer.asp#download 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jupiler78
ID: 12101654
Also a nice free tool is PDFCreator. You can use it in any app as it installs as a printer.

http://sector7g.wurzel6.de/pdfcreator/index_en.htm
0