?
Solved

Failed install resulting in "unnable to find xxx.vxd" messages on bootup

Posted on 2004-09-20
8
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I installed a network PCI card in a win98se machine recently, i had the driver CD for the
card, and got through this bit OK, but the install then asked for the windows 98 second edition
CD which i didnt have at the time, so i had to abort, this seems to have caused some error
messages on bootup that i have been unnable to fix, error msgs are:

Vnetsup.vxd (missing file referred to in registry or sys.ini file)
Vredir.vxd (as above)
dfs.vxd (as above)

and a window displaying:

Unnable to find msnp32.dll

On a later occassion aremd with with a 98se disc (not the original that was installed),
i managed to complete the install, but on reboot got the same messages

I then tried removing the network card in device manager, and then re-installing, but still i get the
error messages...

Any ideas?, hope someone out there has some !

Ben
0
Comment
Question by:Benboben
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12100991

Try using System File Checker and extract one by one.

Start > Run > type SFC and press enter.

Zee
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 1000 total points
ID: 12100999

Also worth a try:

Add/Remove Programs > Windows Setup

UNtick Communications, click Apply and OK. Reboot.

Reinstall Communications (you will need the Win98 CD).

Zee
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:envoguecomputers
ID: 12102834
remove and reinstall Client for Microsoft Networks and File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks. You'll find them in the Network icon of Control Panel. Remove them first, reboot then reinstall, then reboot.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12105763
Ok, you need to extract the drivers etc to a temp file
Vnetsup.vxd (missing file referred to in registry or sys.ini file)
Vredir.vxd (as above)
dfs.vxd (as above)

msnp32.dll


Unnable to find msnp32.dll

Make a temp file C:\Temp

insert the win98 cd rom disk
reboot the PC
hit F8 rapidly until it ally you to go to dos
go to the cd rom drive letter, say E:
e:\
cd win98
type extract /a  /L C:\TEMP BASE4.CAB Vnetsup.vxd
Repeat this for each line item

Copy the line items and past them into windows/system

gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 12107032
It looks like it is trying to find files that would have been installed from the Windows 98 CD.  Restore a backup registry from a date before the failed installation.  Restart the computer and hold down the Ctrl key until you see a Startup Options menu.  Select option 5 to boot to a command prompt.  At the C:\Windows\> prompt enter,  scanreg /restore .  Then select the backup that you want to restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Benboben
ID: 12121598
Thanks for the suggestions everyone, someone also suggested that adding say a protocol such as TCP/IP would cause windows to replace the files and fix the problem, is this correct?, i should be able to try the ideas out in a few days.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caza13
ID: 12121960
To install a protocol you will still need the Windows 98SE CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Benboben
ID: 12159014
The remove then re-install protocol worked, thanks ! ..
0