[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printing from a non user account.

Posted on 2004-09-20
8
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi.

I have a webserver (Sambar Server) which runs PHP.

One of the pages is used to launch a Windows GUI application.

The application will open a file, read it and print it. Fairly straight forward.

But, when I tell the server to do it's magic, instead of printing the page, I get a dialogue asking me to save the page as an image.

I suspect that the user the server is running at does not know how to deal with the printer.

The user is NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM.

Now, I can change who the server runs as (i.e. me) and the program works as expected, but that I am not sure about security levels here as my account is an admin account.

How do I configure printers for LocalSystem / NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM.

The printer in question is a network printer.

Richard.
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Quadling
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 12101083
Oh. A few extras.

The program is being supplied a setting to say work without intervention. i.e. it is SUPPOSED to be an automated task.

Basically, the program accepts a CSV file and prints it to a label printer.

The web front end to the app is that the terminals are NOT pcs, they have a browser (not sure exactly what, I've just been told to use a web front end!).

The app IS an interactive program, but not when it is told to be automatic.

Richard.

0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 12101092
I cannot rewrite the app in PHP as the label is designed using a GUI app.

I don't care that anything appears on the server (it will appear and then disappear).

Richard.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 12101246
Before you print set the label printer to be the default printer
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 12101262
On my machine, I am testing with a normal printer which IS the default printer.

And I am still asked to save an image rather than print.

Richard.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 12101289
Check that the "print to file" option in your printer driver, in not checked...
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 12101296
It is not. The issue is NOT my default printer, but that of the localsystem. I do not know how to configure the printer for the localsystem.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kemp_a earned 500 total points
ID: 12187069
Why not create an account for the application to execute as.

Then you can run the application, with a profile you can then check/change the default printer settings for the profile by loggin into that account.

There are ways and means of running the program under another account, try looking for a program called CPAU.exe which will allow you to encrypt and pass the password when executing the program.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 12187525
Hi.

I found a solution.

The webserver is the launcher of the app. The web server user is now an account on the system and all is well.

Richard.
0