[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 200 Server Configuration

Posted on 2004-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello Experts,

I'm building a Test windows 2000 Server at home for learning purposes.  I'm trying to make it a domain controller.  So I'm at the first "Configure Your Server" Screen.  Here's what happens.
Select "This is the only server in my network" next
Click Next
Next it's asking for the "Domain name you have register on the internet” I haven't done this yet and didn't think it would matter.  So I type it in and choose .com
Click Next
Click next again.
Now it’s configuring, but a message comes up.  "Message Bellow"
---------------------------
Active Directory Installation Failed
---------------------------
The operation failed with the following error:
 
The network location cannot be reached. For information about network troubleshooting, see Windows Help.
---------------------------
OK  
---------------------------

Then I click "ok" and the configuration fails.
Am I getting this message because I need to register the domain name?
0
Comment
Question by:rdabate
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tezdread
ID: 12107349
Hi, instead of specifying choose.com or similar external address you should use the local option. e.g. yourdomain.local, so your full server address it would be server.yourdomain.local

This should work
good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdabate
ID: 12107921
Ok, I tried that.  And for some reason I still get that message.  Right now the server has know internet connection, would that matter?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tezdread
ID: 12111494
I think it would only matter if you were trying to connect to a domain like choose.com. I didn't have it connected to the net when I ran through the installation. Can you go back a few steps in the installation and try again or have you done that? I'm sure in your circumstances you'll need to keep the .local  setting so it might be something else you've specified in the installation.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:rdabate
ID: 12122959
Basically, this is a clean install, I just kept the defaults.  I'm using that wizard screen that comes up when you log in.  So I tried removing all the Network components and tried again, same message.  Then I tried re-installing basic network components, same thing.  Not really sure what to do here.  Again here is the message I'm getting.

---------------------------
Active Directory Installation Failed
---------------------------
The operation failed with the following error:
 
The network location cannot be reached. For information about network troubleshooting, see Windows Help.
---------------------------
OK  
---------------------------
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
averyb earned 200 total points
ID: 12127308
Sounds like you have a DNS problem.  If the AD setup can't find a DNS server it will fail.

I would suggest installing the server as a member server.  Get it configured the way you want it--using the .local suggestions above.  

Then get the DNS service up and running.  Make sure the server is configured to use itself for its primary (and only) DNS server.

Then run dcpromo from the command line.  This will start the AD install process.  Since you would have DNS running already you have that big hurdle taken care of.

During the Ad install process the server tries to find a compatible DNS server for the domain it is a member of.  If your DNS isn't set up correctly then it won't be able to find the DNS service.

Focus on getting DNS set up correctly as a member server, then install AD with dcpromo.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdabate
ID: 12132138
Looks like that worked. Thanks for the Help
0