Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

view deleted emails on Exchange server after a user has deleted them

Posted on 2004-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have Exchange 5.5 and the deleted item retention time is setup for 5 days. I have a user that i need to pull mail from his deleted items folder without him knowing. I am connected and have his mailbox opened & setup the DumpsterAlwaysOn=1 registry entry on his local pc. When i highlight his deleted items folder & go to tools>recover deleted items> its greyed out for his mailbox. any other suggestions? he dosen't have a .pst file
0
Comment
Question by:adamshields
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 12101983
Do a doublecheck by deleting something yourself - if there's nothing to be recovered then the option stays gray.

Are you opening the mail as his profile, or as administrator with his box in the advanced tab? In this situation you're only looking at your own recoverable files.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Microtech
ID: 12101990
Hi adamshields,

If he shift deleted these the retention will not work. But if you go into the deleted items folder and then do tools> recover deleted items, is it greyed out then? also how about setting up a profile on another machine and trying then.

Hope This helps
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:adamshields
ID: 12102206
harleyjd

I am opening his mail as an admin not from his workstation so i guess that will not work

Microech

I just tried to open his mail from a terminal server connection & it worked !!!!!!!! I see all his mails that he has been deleting. He's not so trickey now haha.
One more thing now that i have found the mail how do i restore it to  a totally different folder like a .pst folder
when i click restore it puts it in his deleted items folder

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 2000 total points
ID: 12102661
Recovery into his inbox is the only way  - you need to manually move it elsewhere...

Shift Delete doesn't bypass tombstoning, it bypasses the deleted items folder.

He can, however, clear the recoverable items if he cottons on to the "recover deleted items" button, then deletes from there.. In that case, they are gone, and gone for good.
0