Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Netware 4.11 NDS

Posted on 2004-09-20
11
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am currently running Netware 4.11 and am having a problem with the server syncing with the other servers. The server was installed months ago but is still listed as new in NDS. Attempts to update it or delete it give the -654 partition busy or -673 partition not connected. I can connect to it and use it but it does throw off error messages that the other servers cannot find it one moment but can the next. Thank you for any help that can be provided.
0
Comment
Question by:ctunks
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12102159
Hmmm.....what VERSION of NetWare are these other servers? What position in the NDS architecture does THIS server hold - is it (hopefully not) the Master of the [Root] partition, or does it hold a spare R/W replica of one sub-partition? Is the network time synchronized generally, and is this specific server in time sync? What role does this server play in time sync - Primary? Single? Secondary?

What Support Packs for NetWare 4.11 have been put on this server?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12102608
Also, is this a local LAN or is it a WAN configuration?  Have you verified the network infrastructure?  What is the network infrastructure - switches, hubs, 10-base-x, 100-base-TX, 100-base-T4, FDDI, ??  

If it is on a LAN and you are on a switched backbone with autosensing 100-base-TX, and the server is connected using 100-base TX, one problem could be an incompatibility between the switch manufacturer and the NIC manufacturer.  Another could be a problem in the wiring.  Either way, one quick way to tell is to force the NIC to half-duplex, and if that doesn't clear things up, then force it to 10 Mbit/S half-duplex.

If that works, try using a different patch cable and/or a different switch port to determine if it's a physical problem with the cable or port and bump the speed back up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctunks
ID: 12122669
Thank you for your response. The version of Netware on all the servers is 4.11. It is not the master of the replica and is in time sync. It is being setup as a read/write. The time sync server sits in another building and the buildings are connected by fiber optic cable. I have replaced servers over the years and they have synced without a problem. The server is connected to a HP procurve switch with the port it was connected to configured to 10/100-base-tx. I have since changed the configuration to 100 half duplex. The speed seems to be a little better and I can try to change it to 10 if you think that may help. Should I not give it a couple of days on 100 half duplex to see if it changes or should it change right away?

John
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 1000 total points
ID: 12122806
It won't hurt to try the switch at 10/Half - you want to get NDS replication issues fixed sooner, not later.

OK, so you have a NetWare v4.11 environment (you do realize that the latest rev is v6.5 and that v4.11 has been EOLed for YEARS, don't you?). This server holds a R/W replica of some partition. Time sync source is elsewhere on the LAN, and time sync is working - this particular server IS in sync. Right?

In addition to trying a different connection speed, you might also try a different switch port.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 12122831
Repeating PsiCop's request - what Support Packs have been put on your 4.11 servers?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 1000 total points
ID: 12123058
Also try setting the NIC's connection speed, not just the switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctunks
ID: 12179846
How would I change the setting of the NIC's connection speed and is there an easy way to tell what support packs have been added?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12179896
At the server's console prompt, enter --> VERSION

That will tell you, among other things, what rev of the NOS is running. You can also go into INSTALL and see the installed products - the Support Packs are generally listed as a separate item (its been awhile since I've messed with NetWare prior to v5, so I'm kinda fuzzy on that).

The NIC connections speed was generally (in that old version of the NOS) set via command-line switches on the LOAD statement in AUTOEXEC.NCF. What NIC do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctunks
ID: 12395988
Thank you all for your help.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12400431
You're welcome. What was the solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ctunks
ID: 12400947
It turned out to be the full duplex setting on the switch along with the system being forced to 1 Gig rather than Auto.
0