Solved

remote access to windows 2000 work station

Posted on 2004-09-20
10
1,767 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Is there anyway to install or enable Remote Access to a Windows 2000 PC (not a server)?
This would be for internal LAN access.
0
Comment
Question by:glenn_1984
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrgn
Comment Utility
Yes it is possible. Under network connections, you can create a connection to allow incoming connections. There are also third party tool with which you can allow remote acces.

Cheers,

Jurgen
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
On W2k, not without a third-party tool, like PCAnywhere.
For a cheaper solution (but not encrypted), check out VNC (http://www.realvnc.com/).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrgn
Comment Utility
As per Microsoft:

You can make your computer a remote-access server so that others can connect to it via modem, VPN, or direct connection, and then access shared files on your local drives. You must have a network client installed, with file sharing enabled, and you'll need to share the folders to which you want to give remote users access. Of course, you'll need to have the physical connection established, be it a modem (for dial-up connections); an Internet connection (for VPN connections); or a serial, parallel, or infrared port (for direct connections).

Users at the other end—the ones who want to connect to your computer—don't need to run Windows 2000; they can connect with Windows 95 or Windows 98. But they must have a local user account on your computer, or Windows 2000 security will rebuff their logon attempts.

A computer running Windows 2000 Professional can accommodate up to three simultaneous incoming connections: one dial-up, one VPN, and one direct. All three connection types are handled by the same Incoming Connections icon in the Network And Dial-Up Connections folder; if you rerun the wizard, the changes you make affect all three.

Note: To create or modify incoming connections, you must be logged on as a member of the Administrators group.

To enable others to connect to your computer:

1.
 Open Make New Connection in your Network And Dial-Up Connections folder.
 
2.
 On the Network Connection Wizard's first page, click Next.
 
3.
 Select Accept Incoming Connections, and then click Next.
 
4.
 Select the check box next to each device where you want to permit incoming connections. (Windows lists your available modems and ports.) Click Next.
 
5.
 If you want to allow VPN connections, select Allow Virtual Private Connections.

To receive VPN connections over the Internet, your com-puter's IP address (more precisely, the IP address of your connection to the Internet, if your computer has multiple network adapters) must be known on the Internet. This IP address should be assigned to you by your Internet service provider.

Click Next to continue.
 
6.
 Select the check box next to the name of each user you want to allow to make an incoming connection.

Windows lists all of the local user accounts on your computer. As shown below, you can add (or delete) user accounts from this page, which can save a visit to the Computer Management console.


Callback options can be used as an additional security measure for dial-up connections as well as to determine who pays for the phone call. To set callback options for a particular user, select the user name, click Properties, and then click the Callback tab. If you select an option other than Do Not Allow Callback, when your computer receives a call, it authenticates the user, disconnects the call, and then dials the user's modem.

• Select Do Not Allow Callback if you want the remote user to make a connection with a single call to your computer.
 
• Select Allow The Caller To Set The Callback Number if you want the caller to be able to specify a phone number for a return call.
 
• Select Always Use The Following Callback Number and specify a phone number if you want your computer to call the user at a particular number. This reduces the likelihood that an intruder who has come upon a valid user name and password can access your system.
 

When you're finished with the Allow Users page, click Next.
 
7.
 Select the check box next to the name of each network component you want to use for an incoming connection.

For an incoming connection to work, the calling computer and your computer have to "speak" the same network protocol. Click Install to add a new networking component. For more information about installing network components, see "Configuring a Network Connection."
 
8.
 Click Next and then click Finish.
 

When the Remote System Connects

If everything is set up correctly (and your modem is ready to answer the phone, if you allow incoming dial-up connections), a remote user can connect by simply dialing in, opening a VPN connection, or opening a direct connection.

• The Incoming Connections icon in the Network And Dial-Up Connections folder changes. The icon shows the type of connection (dial-up, VPN, or direct), and the caption shows the name of the connected user.
 
• An icon appears in the status area of the taskbar, and if you hover the mouse pointer over the icon, a status summary appears as a ScreenTip.
 
• If you double-click either icon (in the Network And Dial-Up Connections folder or in the taskbar status area), a status window appears. The Details tab shows the network components in use and other information.
 


Figure 16-7: When a remote system connects, Windows provides several visual indicators.


You can use the Disconnect button in the status window or the Disconnect command on the icon's shortcut menu to unceremoniously boot the remote user off your computer.

Regards,

Jurgen
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:glenn_1984
Comment Utility
Jurgen,

I had already tried this...but for VPN the only option I have for connection method is parallel cable (lpt1).
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
Comment Utility
Seems like there's a misunderstanding here; are you looking to just access resources on the W2k machine, or do you want to remotely control it, like it's possible with the Remote Desktop feature of XP professional? If the latter (which is what I understood your question to be about), you'll need a third-party tool; there's no Remote Desktop in W2k professional.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:glenn_1984
Comment Utility
I need the XP type control.  VNC seems nice.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CDCOP
Comment Utility
If you just want to control a PC from your Windows 2000 Workstation, Just download Remote Desktop:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/tools/rdclientdl.mspx

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CDCOP
Comment Utility
You should already be able to connect to your W2k Workstation from another PC because each copy of XP and 2000 comes with a Terminal Serivces license which allows you to remote it from another PC.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:obeshawd
Comment Utility
RDP must use a terminal server.  So not with RDP to Win2k workstation.  Try TightVNC.  Its a free program and works really well, just like RDP
0
 

Expert Comment

by:saliya_p
Comment Utility
If you want to access any windows computer(XP, 2000, 2003) there is a 3rd pary tool call Dameware. Just go to the dameware.com and download Eval and use it.

Best thing with this is you do not have to goto  remote machine to install the client. When you connect to the remote machine it will push down the services to the client.

Try this this is very good.
0