?
Solved

Cursor Insert problem

Posted on 2004-09-20
6
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
This function won't work - Selection.setFocus("text1");

Using Flash MX 2004
text box properties = input
instance = emailx
var = email

Also, all the code underneath it executes fine and it doesn't work on other input boxes as well.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Docjayman
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Zeffer
ID: 12107336
the path ..("???")...is a literal string to the variable
it can be relative or absolute

so if the textfield is on the main timeline.. the code would be..

Selection.setFocus("email");  //relative

or

Selection.setFocus("_root.email");  //absolute

or if the field was in a clip called .. clipOne ..

Selection.setFocus("_root.clipOne.email");  //absolute

Z


0
 

Author Comment

by:Docjayman
ID: 12119702
Yeah, I tried all of those but it still doesn't work.  I also tried using other text boxes but still nothing.  I am not sure what it could be because the code is so simple.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12120360
Have you tried it without the quotes?  It seems to work equally well with or without!

Also try this before the setFocus, to check whether your path is correct:

trace(email);

and if you get "undefined" in the output window, try the other suggestions that Zeffer made ( i.e. trace(_root.email); ).  If it always comes up undefined then this is your problem, and you can use:

trace(this);

to give you the path you need.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:fixitben
ID: 12128918
Just something else You won't see the cursor inside flash you will only see it once inserted into a webpage or just playing the swf by its self.  

Fixitben
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fixitben earned 375 total points
ID: 12128933
Try this Place this in the Same frame with the text box

Selection.setFocus("emailx");  

You have to point to the instance not the Var. Duh


Fixitben

0
 

Author Comment

by:Docjayman
ID: 12183449
If someone could email me at cr.c@lycos.com, I would be happy to attach the small file.  Maybe I am just missing something really dumb.
0