Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dial-up

Posted on 2004-09-20
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I set up a computer for a friend and they now have no internet access. The modem will dial up the remote computer fine and connect, but I cannot open a browser.  When I run ipconfig, it say I do not have dhcp enabled, but I do have the boxes check to obtain the IP address and dns server automatically.  I have reinstalled internet explorer and the TCP/IP stack on this several times. Earthlinks says the problem is on the local system. This is on a P4 running Win2K Professional.  What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:jeffinQC
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:texasjpm
ID: 12101970
Kill the stack again and remove the dial-up adapter reboot and let it reinstall. See if this fixes your problem
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 500 total points
ID: 12102105
Hi jeffinQC,

Try running WinsockXPfix - www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html

Let us know how you get on :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:g-2000
ID: 12104719
Hi,,
just check for errors in dial up...maybe the settings......
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12225482
Glad I could help :-)
0