Solved

Image does not swap with Layers - Behaviors

Posted on 2004-09-20
8
310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello all. I'm trying to get an image to swap with a mouse over.   But I have a feeling it is not possible in this situation -- unless an EXPERT has a solution.

FIrst please look at this page:  http://www.freecreditcardprocessing.com/maa/

If you hover over the image that says "Free internet software", you will see the image change .

I'm trying to do the same thing with this test recreation at:  http://www.rowby.com/cards/

If you hover over the text box that says "Image does not swap" you will see that the image does not swap :)

The behaviour I gave the layer is onmouseover swapimages.  I included the second image but it does not work. Probably, I assume, because the initial layer is text, not a graphic.

Is there a workaround?  I already have a behaviour "onclick" gotourl present.

Here is a copy and paste of the relevant source code:

<div style="position: absolute; width: 161px; height: 171px; cursor: hand;  z-index: 1; left: 34px; top: 293px" id="layer2" onclick="FP_goToURL(/*href*/'http://www.rowby.com')" onmouseover="FP_swapImg(1,0,/*id*/'img1',/*url*/'images/004a.jpg')">
                                                                        <table border="2" cellspacing="0" style="border-collapse: collapse" width="103%" id="table127" height="137" cellpadding="2" bordercolor="#0534B3">
                                                                              <tr>
                                                                                    <td height="24" bgcolor="#0534B3">
                                                                                    <p align="center"><b>
                                                                                    <font face="Arial" color="#FFFFFF">
                                                                                    SOFTWARE</font></b></td>
                                                                              </tr>
                                                                              <tr>
                                                                                    <td valign="top" bgcolor="#FFFFFF">
                                                                                    <p align="center"><b>
                                                                                    <font size="6" face="Arial" color="#FF0000">
                                                                                    FREE<br>
                                                                                    </font>
                                                                                    <font face="Arial">
                                                                                    Experts Exchange<br>
                                                                                    Image Does not &quot;swap&quot;</font></b></td>
                                                                              </tr>
                                                                        </table>
                                                                        </div>



THANKS!
0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 12110310
I'm confused, are they both your sites?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 12111925
HI

 http://www.freecreditcardprocessing.com/maa/ is client site.  I have been asked to make the page load faster.  It is filled with graphics (among other things) which is making the page load very slowly.  

I am making testing the change at http://www.rowby.com/cards/.   Once the changes are made then the page will be moved to the client site.

So far I have replaced most of the graphics with text.  All that remains is to recreate the image swap --if possible.  

Rowby

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hhammash earned 500 total points
ID: 12119848
Hi,

Create your texts on layers and onhover show the layer.  You can give the layers the same position and size of the picture.

hhammash
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 12122368
Hi hhmmash,

That sounds like it would do it.  

Cna you give me the code to insert into the source -- I can't seem to find those particular behavours in FrontPage 2003's "Insert Behavious" menu.

Once you give it to me I can find tune the position etc.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 12133245
I tried this code, but it doesn't work:   Any suggestions?  If not from Hhammash, anyone else??? -- I will split points....

<div style="position: absolute; width: 161px; height: 171px; cursor: hand;  z-index: 1; left: 36px; top: 303px" id="layer2" onclick="FP_goToURL(/*href*/'http://www.rowby.com')" onhover="FP_showLayer('layer4')">

Here is the link to the current TEST page:  

http://www.rowby.com/cards/

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 12136740
Thanks for the overall answer, hammash.

I am posting a new question asking for refinement of the code. I can't find the behaviour etc in the built in Front Page behaviour menu, so I tried writing it myself, but it doesn't work right yet.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12138618
Sorry rowby I was away for two days.  I read your question for the code just now.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 12138656
No problem.  You can answerit in the new updated question.  
0