Solved

Troubleshooting a STOP error...

Posted on 2004-09-20
24
381 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi. I'm having a problem attempting to troubleshoot a somewhat notorious STOP error, and have been since February of this year. I regularly see this error, but it appears more often while I am playing games. The parameters of the error change almost every time it appears. The error appears in a BSOD, as STOP 0x0000009c followed by a group of parameters in similar digits. I have also noticed in the Event Viewer, in the system section, a "Save Dump" is recorded, and looks like this:

The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x0000009c (0x00000001, 0x805366f0, 0xb6002000, 0x00000152). A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\MEMORY.DMP.

Can anyone tell me how to troubleshoot this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Eamonn98
  • 11
  • 10
  • 2
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
This is a hardware problem:

"computer processor detected a hardware error and reported it to Windows NT using the Machine Check Exception (MCE) feature of Pentium processors or the Machine Check Architecture (MCA) feature of some Pentium Pro processors."

Try removing your pci card one by one, and reboot. if it does it mainly in games, It could be your video/sound card..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
here are some possibilities:
(From microsoft)

System bus errors
Memory errors that may include parity or Error Correction Code (ECC) problems
Cache errors in the processor or hardware
Translation Lookaside Buffers (TLB) errors in the processor
Other CPU-vendor specific detected hardware problems
Vendor-specific detected hardware problems
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
In any case, check the page: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=329284

The Pentium and Pentium Pro processors provide a mechanism to detect and to report hardware-related problems such as memory parity errors and cache errors. To signal a hardware error, the processor signals the detection of a machine check error by generating a machine check exception (Interrupt 18). Windows NT simply reports the fact that the error occurred and displays parameters that you can use to decode the exception. Contact your hardware vendor or processor manufacturer for information regarding the Machine Check Architecture or consult the Intel Pentium Pro Family Developer's Manual - Volume 3: Operating System Writer's Manual.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eamonn98
Comment Utility
Pentium processors? I'm running an AMD Athlon 2600+, would that class as the same?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
This processor would have this cabability too....
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
Try to see if there is any updated device drivers for all of your componants..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eamonn98
Comment Utility
I tried troubleshooting the error before, by swapping some components. I tried swapping my ATi card for an nvidia one, tried removing the sound card and testing it with onboard sound, and tried swapping memory and the motherboard, but no dice :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eamonn98
Comment Utility
Yeah, the error didn't seem to occurr in windows safe mode. I left it running for 36 hours and no problems occurred, but it was sitting on the windows desktop, doing nothing. Safe mode doesn't avail of all of the components does it? So it could be a driver problem as you say. I'll try updating them all, and let you know what happens
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
you tried swapping the motherboard? Usually, when you do that, you have to reinstall xp.. In any case, I would try a Fresh, clean reinstall, and be sure to have all the most recent device drivers. if it does it again, something is wront probably with your motherboard
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eamonn98
Comment Utility
Yeah I reinstalled XP after swapping it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eamonn98
Comment Utility
Is there such thing as an updated driver for a hard disk? I have everything else as far as i can see up to date. I've got the latest Catalyst drivers, latest VIA 4in1's, and the latest SB Live! drivers. Should there be any others?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
No HD drivers..  do a full scandisk with sector checking of your HD..  What brand of HD do you have? There is diagnostic utilities for all brand of HD...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eamonn98
Comment Utility
WD Caviar
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
Data Lifeguard Diagnostics - DLGDIAG for Windows

This is a Windows version of the Data Lifeguard Diagnostics utility. The utility can perform drive identification, diagnostics, and repairs on a Western Digital FireWire, EIDE, or USB drive. In addition, it can provide you with the drive's serial and model numbers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eamonn98
Comment Utility
Cool. I'll give it a run and keep you posted. Thanks for the quick reply
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eamonn98
Comment Utility
I'd be better off running an extended test, yeah?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
Yes..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:envoguecomputers
Comment Utility
You also might want to check that you have the latest version of DirectX and that your computer is not overheating... you can get directX from www.microsoft.com and select Downloads.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
Comment Utility
Yes, it was written in something I read that the error could be cause by overheating, or even because of an insuficient powersupply..
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
envoguecomputers earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
But for sure you should get the newest DirectX and video card drivers 'cuz you were saying the games made it hang more often... you could also get more case fans for your computer or move it to where it would be cooler.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:visualcoat
Comment Utility
renaming EncodeDivXExt.dll to _EncodeDivXExt.dll

or

deleting from registry this key :
         [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\EncodeDivXExt])
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eamonn98
Comment Utility
"renaming EncodeDivXExt.dll to _EncodeDivXExt.dll

or

deleting from registry this key :
         [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\*\shellex\ContextMenuHandlers\EncodeDivXExt]) "

Uhh, what?

Anyways, yeah, I'll try moving the computer to a cooler location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eamonn98
Comment Utility
Strangely enough, the computer hasn't showed any signs of problems since i moved it out of my room. I got another case fan put in and a new PSU with 3 fans on it, to aid cooling the processor. Thanks for your help!
0