Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to block pop ups on my computer

Posted on 2004-09-20
11
Medium Priority
?
1,516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I installed ad-aware 6.0 on my computer to prevent pop ups but still getting thiese nuisance as they continue to pop up while busy working. I need to your expert advise
0
Comment
Question by:sasup01
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 172 total points
ID: 12102174
You can use simple pop-up blockers

Google toolbar: http://toolbar.google.com

http://home.rochester.rr.com/artcfox/Pop-Down/

http://www.panicware.com/product_psfree.html

Sometimes it could be because of spywares

Some of the experts here have helped in compiling all the important spyware tools and they are listed in this thread
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html

My recommendation would be to start with spybot ,ad-ware ,CWshredder and get the log from Hijackthis and save the log and paste it here http://hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english to analyze it  

After installing them, First Update them and then run


0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12102177
Can you tell what kind of pop-up you are getting ?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 164 total points
ID: 12103135

Try Firefox, a new and GREAT browser that includes pop-up blocking:

http://www.mozilla.org/products/firefox/

Zee
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 12111194
I fully agree with Blue_zee, I'm using for a very long time now, and I won't work without it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 12137197
Ad-aware 6.0 is first out of date download ad-aware SE. Secondly ad-aware is ment to remove spyware not stop pop ups.

sunray had it right with google toolbar. I cant remember the last pop up I had...love the google bar.

Also follow what sunray suggested
"My recommendation would be to start with spybot ,ad-ware ,CWshredder and get the log from Hijackthis and save the log and paste it here http://hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english to analyze it  "

this goes along ways in keeping your computer clean of spyware.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Shattuc
ID: 12149408
http://free.grisoft.com/freeweb.php/doc/2/                          AVG free anti-virus
http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/index.html    Spybot S&D
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/                  Ad-Aware
http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html        Spyware Blaster
http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareguard.html         Spyware Guard


download, install, and run the above programs.
 this will clean out your system, the last two programs are to help prevent reinfection.
also when you have downloaded the above, and ran them, if you are stiill having problems, get a current copy of HJT you can find it here, along with a message board where experts who deal with this stuff can help you.
http://tomcoyote.com/hjt/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:beem4n
beem4n earned 164 total points
ID: 12149547
The best way for MS Win XP to block pop-ups it is to install Service Pack2.

New IE has a built-in popup blocking option.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kitisak
ID: 12264912
I think the best way is Installing Service Pack2.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/maintain/winxpsp2.mspx
0