Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Limit the working space on hard disk for user

Posted on 2004-09-20
5
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a stand-alone WIn2000 system.

I would like to know whether there is built-in way or some tool that can limit the working space on hard disk for (some of) the users? For example, I want to be able to have an option to set that logged in user will be able to save data it downloads only in C:\temp.

Note that quoting is also interesting, but not important.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sakogan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12102209
Check this

How to Enable Disk Quotas in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=183322

SR
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12102219
For more sophisticated functions , try this out http://www.quotaserver.it/en/default.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:obeshawd
ID: 12108374
Right-click on My-computer.  Click Quotas.  You can set this up there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sakogan
ID: 12122934
Ok, it seems that my question was not clear.

I am not looking for the way to limit the user by some quote, but rather restrict him/her to save his/her  data in some specific place - C:/temp or C:/<user name>
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
obeshawd earned 375 total points
ID: 12130098
You do this using NTFS security.  Right-click on the folder you dont want them to access, click properties.  Select the security tab.  Here you can add and deny user rights to that folder and all subfolders inheriting permissions.  Just add the user from the drop-down and uncheck the write option to deny for a specific user or group.
0