Solved

Screensaver Password Delay

Posted on 2004-09-20
13
987 Views
Last Modified: 2009-09-28
I seem to remember reading a post on this forum that showed a registry key that would allow a passworded screensaver delay.

In other words, you could set your screensaver as password protected, and set the delay for 5 minutes. You could then edit this reigstry setting so that it wouldn't actually be password protected until 15 minutes...to avoiding having to type in a password everytime the screensaver pops up. I hope this is clear enough...because I couldn't find the post I remember reading...

anybody know what key it is?
0
Comment
Question by:DVation191
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12102386
Is this what you are talking about ?

http://www.sanx.org/tipShow.asp?articleRef=190

SR
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12102446
"This tweak allows you change the period of time before the screensaver kicks in"

no, it's not. changing how long it takes for the screensave is easy...you can do that right from the GUI. what i am talking about is being able to set the screensaver to password protect at a different delay than the screensaver itself. i want to set the screensave to kick in after 1 minute, but not to lock and ask for a password until the screensaver has been active for 10 minutes, for example.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12102468
So what you are asking is .

you set the screensaver to 5 minutes. Before 5 mins , you should be going to registry and editing it to some other time (delay) you want before the screensaver actually comes..
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12102568
no, i am not being clear enough. let me try again.

In XP, if you go to your screensaver tab, you can set "Wait" to 1 minute, and then check off "On Resume, Password Protect"
The Result: in 1 minute of idle time, the screensaver will kick in. if after 1 minute and 30 seconds you come back to the pc and wiggle your mouse, XP will ask you for a password.

What I want is this:
Using the same settings above, the screensaver kicks in at 1 minute of idle time. but when i come back in 1 minutes and 30 seconds and wiggle my mouse, i *DON'T* want XP to ask me for a password. I want the password delay to be something DIFFERENT than the screensaver itself...like 15 minutes.

this way, if i leave my workstation, the screensaver will kick in after 1 minute. if i come back to my workstation in 2 minutes, i won't ask me for a password. however if i come back in 20 minutes, it *WILL* ask me for a password.



i saw this registry tweak as a suggestion somewhere on this site and i can't find it now. now that i actually want to use it.....
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12102601
DVation191,

Ah.. So you want it ask for a password certain times but not all times.  Looks to me you are not caring about security here but want to implement it anyway. i shall start the lookout
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12102647
my intent really is to hide my screen when i walk away from my pc without me having to do it manually.

but if i am sitting at my pc reading a website, sitting idle, and my screensaver kicks in, i don't want to have to type a password to get back in when i've only been idle for a minute.

of course if i've stepped away for 5 minutes, i'd like it to lock. i could have sworn i saw this suggestion here on EE recently...just can't remember where...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12102685
DVation191,
?
i understand your point but even if you set something like what you want , you should start working on your computer exactly at one specific time to be able to avoid asking for password.
let us say you set the time as 1 minute and you say after 1 and 1/2 min you donot want it to ask for password but after 20 mins it should.

See you stop working on your pc ( or being idle) , exactly after 1 and 1/2 minutes you should come back or start working again so that it doesnot ask for password. Are you going to watch the clock all the time to do this
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FatherErvin
ID: 12102698
Use a registry editing tool to navigate to the following key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop


Insert a value with the following details:
Data Type: DWORD
Value Name: ScreenSaveTimeOut
Value: The screen saver delay, in seconds

Reboot your machine for the change to take effect
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 12102701
Easy solution -> When you are going to be away from your PC, press CTRL+ALT+DELTE, then select Lock Computer ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
FatherErvin earned 375 total points
ID: 12102721
SORRY LAST POST WAS INCORRECT... PLEASE FOLLOW THIS ONE

 When a password protected screen saver starts there is a grace period before a password needs to be entered to deactivate. This can be changed as follows:

Start the registry editor (regedit.exe)
Move to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
From the edit menu select New - String Value from the Edit menu
Enter a name of ScreenSaverGracePeriod and press Enter
Double click and set to the number of seconds grace period. Click OK
Close the registry editor
Reboot the machine
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12102752
ScreenSaverGracePeriod ... i think thats the one!!!
let me try it, i'll be back.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:WillHudson
ID: 12102768
Good find Ervin!
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 12102865
that's the one...it worked...Evin, thank you.
0